Save
Busy. Please wait.
Log in with Clever
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
Sign up using Clever
or

Username is available taken
show password


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
Your email address is only used to allow you to reset your password. See our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.
focusNode
Didn't know it?
click below
 
Knew it?
click below
Don't Know
Remaining cards (0)
Know
0:00
share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Anthropology

QuestionAnswer
1. Which of the following is not one of the four branches of anthropology? A) archaeology B) linguistics C) biology D) cultural anthropology E) physical anthropology Correct Answer(s): C
2. Globalization is driven by _______________. A) technological innovations B) higher communication costs C) faster knowledge transfers D) all of the above E) a and c only Correct Answer(s): E
3. An archaeologist studies material remains and environmental data to understand _______________. A) old rocks B) fossils C) human culture D) future species E) how oil is formed from ancient plants Correct Answer(s): C
4. Which of the following exemplifies the concept of a “hypothesis”? The light bulb failed to light because _______________. A) the filament was broken B) the power to the building was off C) it was not screwed in tightly D) it was poorly mad Correct Answer(s): E
5. The work of medical anthropologists sheds light on the connections between _______________ both globally and locally. A) human migration and the maintenance of health B) culture and personality C) mental and physical health D) human health Correct Answer(s): D
1. Anthropology is _______________. A) the study of Western culture primarily through the analysis of its folklore B) the study of humankind everywhere, throughout time C) the study of nonhuman primates through an analysis of their myth and folkl Correct Answer(s): B
2. Anthropology is different from other disciplines that study humans because _______________. A) it was the first science to study human beings B) it synthesizes data from many fields in an effort to describe human behavior as a whole C) it has Correct Answer(s): B
Correct Answer(s): E
1. _______________ establishes group cohesion and makes it possible for people to consistently satisfy their basic needs. A) Culture B) Infrastructure C) Superstructure D) Enculturation E) Social structure Correct Answer(s): E
2. The belief that one’s own way of life is superior to others is _______________. A) ethnocentrism B) cultural relativism C) egocentrism D) kulturpride E) ethnic-centeredness Correct Answer(s): A
3. Which of the following statements is correct? A) Only some cultures change. B) All cultures change at the same rate. C) All culture change is disastrous. D) Culture change can bring disastrous results. E) All of the above. Correct Answer(s): D
4. When groups within a society function with their own distinctive standards of behavior, we refer to it as _______________. A) subcultural variation B) social structure C) gender differences D) cultural materialism E) ethnocentrism Correct Answer(s): A
5. The idea that one must suspend judgment on other peoples’ practices in order to understand them in their own cultural terms is called _______________. A) structuralism B) functionalism C) structural functionalism D) cultural relativism E Correct Answer(s): D
2. The rule-governed relationships that hold a society together, with all their rights, duties, and obligations, are known as its _______________. A) constitution B) social structure C) Bill of Rights D) laws E) senate Correct Answer(s): B
3. What of the following statements is correct? A) Subcultural groups always have separate religious affiliations. B) Ethnic groups live outside of national borders. C) Subcultural groups have biological differences that ethnic groups do not have Correct Answer(s): D
4. As a/an _______________ system, cultures respond to motions and actions within and around them. A) integrated B) symbolic C) learned D) dynamic E) functional Correct Answer(s): D
5. The process by which organisms adjust beneficially to their environment, or the characteristics by which they overcome hazards and gain access to the resources they need to survive, is called _______________. A) culture B) biology C) social st Correct Answer(s): E
1. If an anthropologist works to help indigenous peoples hold onto their ancestral lands, the anthropologist is called a(n) _______________. A) advocate B) guerilla C) representative D) mentor E) lobbyist Correct Answer(s): A
2. Anthropology has sought directly to do each of the followingexcept _______________. A) document the practice of culture B) impose a Western and modern approach to life C) document disappearing cultural practices D) reconstruct traditional w Correct Answer(s): B
3. Globalization has given rise to a NEW form of research and analysis known as _______________. A) diasporic anthropology B) multi-sited ethnography C) national character studies D) advocacy anthropology E) culture-at-a-distance studies Correct Answer(s): B
4. Personal life histories are examples of _______________. A) qualitative data B) quantitative data C) key data D) quantum cultural data E) archival data Correct Answer(s): A
5. Ethnographic study of online “imagined communities” is called _______________. A) cyberethnography B) digital ethnography C) multi-sited ethnography D) ethnography without borders E) computer ethnography Correct Answer(s): A
1. Unstructured, open-ended conversations in everyday life are called _______________. A) chatting B) formal interviews C) informal interviews D) advised interviews E) arbitrary interviews Correct Answer(s): C
2. Research that is community-based and politically involved is called _______________. A) advocacy anthropology B) urgent anthropology C) representative anthropology D) action anthropology E) peasant anthropology Correct Answer(s): A
3. Ethnographic research that documents endangered cultures is known as _______________. A) savage anthropology B) multi-sited anthropology C) advocacy anthropology D) primitive ethnography E) urgent anthropology Correct Answer(s): E
4. Most anthropologists face _______________. A) mental challenges in the field B) physical challenges in the field C) physical harm in the field D) all of the above E) a and b Correct Answer(s): E
Correct Answer(s): B
1. Which came first for humans? A) a large brain B) bipedalism C) a hairless body D) the development of tools E) the invention of fire Correct Answer(s): B
2. What is a species? A) a subgroup of a genus in which individuals share ancestral connections and characteristics B) a subgroup of a genus in which individuals share the same physical characteristics C) a population of individuals who randomly Correct Answer(s): D
3. In comparison to other mammals, primates have ________________. A) more pre-molars B) fewer pre-molars C) more incisors D) more canines E) more molars Correct Answer(s): B
5. The classification of hominoid includes _______________. A) humans and apes, living and extinct B) living humans and apes C) living humans, apes, and monkeys D) humans, apes, and monkeys, living and extinct E) all primate species Correct Answer(s): A
1. Which of the following is not a true statement? A) A biped can see more effectively than a quadruped. B) A biped has less body area exposed to direct sunlight than a quadruped. C) A biped can use its hands to carry objects, including weapons. Correct Answer(s): D
3. Which of the following primate groups has been observed tool-making most frequently? A) baboons B) bonobos C) rhesus macaques D) chimpanzees E) gorillas Correct Answer(s): D
4. Biological evolution refers to _______________. A) gradual improvement and progression in a species B) progressive elaboration and increase in complexity C) changes in the genetic makeup of a population over generations D) biological and cu Correct Answer(s): C
1. The influence of a person’s class status on what pronunciation he/she uses; a speaker’s choice of more complicated vocabulary and grammar when he/she is speaking to a professional audience; the influence of language on culture--all these are the conce Correct Answer(s): C
2. Which of the following are of greatest importance in human speech? A) mouth palate and trachea B) epiglottis and mouth palate C) trachea and larynx D) epiglottis and trachea E) larynx and epiglottis Correct Answer(s): E
3. All languages are organized on the same basic plan in that _______________. A) they are all based on signals B) they take no more than 50 sounds and put them together in meaningful ways according to rules that can be determined by linguists C) Correct Answer(s): B
4. The system of communication using sounds and/or gestures is called _______________. A) kinesics B) language C) speech D) paralanguage E) vocal qualifiers Correct Answer(s): B
5. In contrast with historical linguistics, descriptive linguistics _______________. A) attempts to explain the features of a particular language at one time in its history B) looks at languages as separate systems without considering how they might Correct Answer(s): E
1. _______________ refers to the study of the structure and use of language as it relates to its cultural setting. A) Descriptive linguistics B) Ethnolinguistics C) Historical linguistics D) Kinesics E) Code switching Correct Answer(s): B
2. Consider the English word “dog.” Which of the following is a morpheme? A) “d” B) “dog” C) “o” D) “g” E) All of the above Correct Answer(s): B
4. Kinesics is a method for notating and analyzing _______________. A) screaming B) kissing C) any form of body language. D) fighting E) food Correct Answer(s): C
5. A system of communication based on symbols is called a _______________. A) signal B) form class C) language D) substitution frames E) vocalization Correct Answer(s): C
1. The term “core values” refers to _______________. A) those aspects of culture that pertain to the way a culture makes its living B) rules that guide family and home life C) those values which are emphasized by a particular culture D) common Correct Answer(s): C
2. Biomedicine is the predominant medical system found in _______________. A) Hindu cultures B) Native American societies C) indigenous societies D) Asia, Africa, and Latin America E) Euramerica Correct Answer(s): E
3. In studying three societies in New Guinea, Margaret Mead found that the roles played by men and women were determined primarily by _______________. A) genetic heritage B) biological heritage C) culture D) animistic influence E) the food Correct Answer(s): C
4. The agents of enculturation _______________. A) are persons involved in transmitting culture to the next generation B) are at first the members of the family into which the child is born C) vary, depending on the structure of the family into w Correct Answer(s): E
5. Margaret Mead’s study of three societies in New Guinea demonstrated that _______________. A) women are biologically programmed to be passive, obedient, compliant, loyal and caring B) men are biologically programmed to be tough, aggressive, assert Correct Answer(s): E
1. Studies of _______________ were developed during the 1930s and 1940s to explore the idea that basic personality traits were shared by most of the people in modern nations. A) modal personality B) national character C) stereotype D) group pe Correct Answer(s): B
2. Child-rearing practices that foster compliance on the performance of assigned tasks and dependence on the family, rather than reliance on oneself, are called _______________. A) dependence training B) independence training C) enculturation Correct Answer(s): A
3. An ethnic psychosis refers to _______________. A) a psychotic episode experienced by a person from an exotic culture B) a progressive disease which strikes anthropologists when they spend more than twelve months in the field C) a psychosis cha Correct Answer(s): C
5. The _______________ includes definitions and explanations of objects, spatial orientation, and temporal orientation, as well as culturally defined values, ideals, and standards that provide an individual with a normative orientation. A) vital self Correct Answer(s): C
1. In North American society, the trading of baseball cards and the buying of drinks when one’s turn comes at gatherings are examples of what type of reciprocity? A) generalized B) negative C) balanced D) derisive E) neither are examples of Correct Answer(s): C
2. Among horticulturalists, _______________. A) the ax, machete and digging stick are very difficult to make and have to be made by specialists B) tools are considered to be the sole property of individuals C) the mobility required by their techn Correct Answer(s): E
3. When Spanish invaded Mexico and Guatemala, they adopted the local practice of using _______________ as money. A) coins B) gold C) feathers D) chocolate E) salt Correct Answer(s): D
4. Reciprocity, redistribution, and market exchange are three modes of _______________ goods. A) producing B) planting C) harvesting D) consuming E) distributing Correct Answer(s): E
5. Child labor plays an important role in ___________________. A) family dynamics B) economics C) food-producing industrialized nations D) interethnic fighting in Namibia E) none of the above Correct Answer(s): B
1. In North American society, the trading of baseball cards and the buying of drinks when one’s turn comes at gatherings are examples of what type of reciprocity? A) generalized B) negative C) balanced D) derisive E) neither are examples of Correct Answer(s): C
2. When Spanish invaded Mexico and Guatemala, they adopted the local practice of using _______________ as money. A) coins B) gold C) feathers D) chocolate E) salt Correct Answer(s): D
3. _______________________ is a network of producing and circulating marketable commodities, labor, and services that for various reasons escapes government control. A) Informal economy B) IOUs C) A credit card company D) Bartering uses E) Correct Answer(s): A
4. Something used to make payments for other goods and services as well as to measure their value is called ______________. A) contracts B) IOUs C) credit D) barter E) money Correct Answer(s): E
5. The Kula Ring functions to _______________. A) distribute scarce resources over a broad ecological zone B) establish allies among potential enemies C) gain power through the ability to give and receive highly valued prestige items D) accumu Correct Answer(s): E
1. A woman marries and goes to live with her husband in his village. When her husband dies ten years later she marries her deceased husband’s brother. This custom is referred to as _______________. A) the sororate B) the levirate C) polygyny D Correct Answer(s): B
2. The smallest family unit is known as the _______________ family. A) conjugal B) affinal C) unilocal D) nuclear E) extended Correct Answer(s): D
3. The levirate and the sororate _______________. A) are secret societies, like sororities and fraternities B) function to maintain the relationship between the family of the bride and the family of the groom C) do not work if the surviving spous Correct Answer(s): B
4. When a man married his father’s brother’s daughter in ancient Greece or traditional China, _______________. A) he was committing incest B) he was practicing matrilateral cross-cousin marriage C) he was practicing patrilateral cross-cousin marr Correct Answer(s): E
5. A family established through marriage is a/an _______________ family. A) conjugal B) affinal C) unilocal D) nuclear E) extended Correct Answer(s): A
1. Family members related through marriage have a/an _______________ relationship. A) consanguineal B) incestuous C) affinal D) endogamous E) nuclear Correct Answer(s): C
2. The formation of sexual bonds between individuals of the opposite sex is called _______________. A) marriage B) mating C) sororate D) dowry E) divorce Correct Answer(s): B
3. A woman marries and goes to live with her husband in his village. When her husband dies ten years later she marries her deceased husband’s brother. This custom is referred to as _______________. A) the sororate B) the levirate C) polygyny D Correct Answer(s): B
4. Which of the following constitutes a culturally valid reason for divorce among many human groups? A) sterility or impotence B) cruelty C) being a poor provider D) being a lazy housekeeper E) All of the above Correct Answer(s): E
5. When a man married his father’s brother’s daughter in ancient Greece or traditional China, _______________. A) he was committing incest B) he was practicing matrilateral cross-cousin marriage C) he was practicing patrilateral cross-cousin marr Correct Answer(s): E
1. Descent groups _______________. A) are composed of those who claim to be lineally descended from a particular ancestor B) are common in human societies C) are related to particular animals, plants, or natural objects by virtue of descent from Correct Answer(s): E
2. Lineages, clans, phratries, and moieties are types of _______________. A) family get-togethers B) social clubs C) descent groups D) households E) societies Correct Answer(s): C
3. Members of a moiety _______________. A) belong to one of two major descent groups in a society B) are those who are divorced (they lack their “better half”) C) are usually able to trace their exact genealogical links to their common ancestor Correct Answer(s): A
4. In the Biocultural Connection, what was the focus of the research on the Maori people? A) studying migration patterns of the first peoples to inhabit North America B) creating lineage divisions based on DNA samples C) connecting mitochondrial Correct Answer(s): D
5. Where nuclear families are important, the principle of bilateral descent and the group called the _______________ will probably exist. A) clan B) phratry C) lineage D) moiety E) kindred Correct Answer(s): E
1. By tracing membership either through males or through females, members of unilineal descent groups _______________. A) know exactly to which group they belong and where their primary loyalties lie B) are confused about their relationship to perso Correct Answer(s): A
2. Clans, because they may have members living in many different villages, depend on _______________ to provide symbolic identification and promote solidarity. A) totems B) signs C) promises D) treaties E) frequent feasts Correct Answer(s): A
3. Which of the following is not a form of descent? A) bilateral B) double C) ambilineal D) endogamy E) unilineal Correct Answer(s): D
4. Descent groups _______________. A) are composed of those who claim to be lineally descended from a particular ancestor B) are common in human societies C) are related to particular animals, plants, or natural objects by virtue of descent from Correct Answer(s): E
5. In the Biocultural Connection, what was the focus of the research on the Maori people? A) studying migration patterns of the first peoples to inhabit North America B) creating lineage divisions based on DNA samples C) connecting mitochondrial Correct Answer(s): D
1. In a stratified society, _______________ that are indicative of social class are called symbolic indicators. A) totems B) activities and possessions C) dialects D) dreams E) books Correct Answer(s): B
2. The gangs known as “Bloods” and “Crips” are examples of which of the following? A) Age grading B) Gender related common-interest groups C) Age sets D) Political problems E) Common-interest groups Correct Answer(s): E
3. The ability to change one’s class position is _______________. A) open class B) egalitarian C) mobility D) indicative of common-interest societies E) inevitable Correct Answer(s): C
4. A(n) _______________ is a special form of social class in which membership is determined by birth and remains fixed for life. A) clan B) phratry C) common-interest association D) age group E) caste Correct Answer(s): E
5. Which of the following could have contributed to the emergence of social stratification? A) The desire to dominate those around them B) Certain descent groups may have monopolized activities that turned out to play an important role in their soci Correct Answer(s): E
1. A social _______________ is a set of families that enjoy equal or nearly equal prestige according to a system of evaluation. A) phratry B) kindred C) class D) set E) group Correct Answer(s): C
2. _______________ are associations not based on age, kinship, marriage, or territory but result from a conscious act of joining. A) Clans B) Age sets C) Common-interest associations D) Age grades E) Phratries Correct Answer(s): C
3. An age _______________ is a category of people based on age (individuals pass through the categories which are identified as significant by their culture), whereas an age _______________ is a group that moves through the categories together. A) grou Correct Answer(s): D
4. Which of the following could have contributed to the emergence of social stratification? A) The desire to dominate those around them B) Certain descent groups may have monopolized activities that turned out to play an important role in their soci Correct Answer(s): E
5. A(n) _______________ is a special form of social class in which membership is determined by birth and remains fixed for life. A) clan B) phratry C) common-interest association D) age group E) caste Correct Answer(s): E
1. The term _______________ refers to the way power, or the ability to control others’ behavior, is distributed or embedded in society. A) social structure B) political control C) political organization D) authoritarianism E) dictatorship Correct Answer(s): C
2. A _______________ is a regional polity in which two or more local groups are organized under a single authority figure at the head of a ranked hierarchy of people. A) band B) kindred C) chiefdom D) phratry E) common-interest association Correct Answer(s): C
3. The primary means of exchange or distributing goods in a chiefdom is A) reciprocity B) negative reciprocity C) redistribution D) market exchange E) silent trade Correct Answer(s): C
4. Age-grade systems and common-interest associations are effective methods of integrating small autonomous units such as bands into larger social units. These methods may be described as _______________ systems of political organization. A) segmentary Correct Answer(s): D
5. How is social order maintained in bands and tribes? A) public beatings B) murder carried on under cover of darkness C) occasional use of police and the court system D) threats of killing the first-born child E) gossip and fear of superna Correct Answer(s): E
1. In a chiefdom, an individual’s status is determined by membership in a _____________. A) government B) social class C) bureaucracy D) descent group E) secret society Correct Answer(s): D
2. The term _______________ refers to the way power, or the ability to control others’ behavior, is distributed or embedded in society. A) social structure B) political control C) political organization D) authoritarianism E) dictatorship Correct Answer(s): C
3. Sanctions are applied to _______________. A) internalized social controls B) holy behavior C) externalized social controls D) decadent behavior E) ritualized behavior Correct Answer(s): C
4. In Western society, “personal offenses” pertains to offenses committed against _______________. A) minorities B) cities C) individuals D) the community E) all of the above Correct Answer(s): C
5. _______________ sanctions attempt to precisely and explicitly regulate people’s behavior. They can be positive (such as military decorations) or negative (such as imprisonment). A) Hierarchical B) Egalitarian C) Informal D) Formal Correct Answer(s): D
1. _______________ is viewed most simply as organized belief in the supernatural, and all fulfill numerous social and psychological needs. A) Curanderismo B) Magic C) Shamanism D) Voodoo E) Religion Correct Answer(s): E
2. _______________ magic is based on the assumption that things that are like each other somehow have a connection with each other; and thus if you do something to one, it will affect the other. A) Scientific B) Pseudo- C) Imitative D) Compuls Correct Answer(s): C
3. A ___________________________is a spiritual movement in reaction to disruptive contact with Western capitalism. A) revitalization movement B) cargo cult C) sema D) dervish E) animata Correct Answer(s): B
4. Many magical incantations require the use of fingernail clippings of the intended victim. This is an example of _______________. A) imitative magic B) contagious magic C) witch magic D) nightmare magic E) scientific thinking Correct Answer(s): B
5. A _______________ is a deliberate effort by members of a society to construct a more satisfying culture. A) divination B) rite of intensification C) fetish D) segmentary lineage system E) revitalization movement Correct Answer(s): E
1. Belief in _______________ is found in societies in which women make a major contribution to the economy and are relatively equal to men in power and authority. A) mana B) gods C) goddesses D) fetishes E) ancestor worship Correct Answer(s): C
2. _______________ is typical of peoples who see themselves as a part of nature rather than superior to it. A) Christianity B) Judaism C) Islam D) Animism E) Animatism Correct Answer(s): D
3. The major difference between animism and animatism has to do with whether the supernatural force which occupies an entity is _______________. A) personal or impersonal (a being or an impersonal force without identity) B) natural or supernatural Correct Answer(s): A
4. A people’s collection of gods and goddesses is called a _______________. A) mana B) shaman C) pantheon D) priest E) fetish Correct Answer(s): C
5. Just 16% of the world’s population claim to be _______________. A) Catholic B) Muslim C) Jewish D) Protestant E) non-religious Correct Answer(s): E
1. Anthropologists interpret myth as the _______________ of cultures that do not use scientific methods; myths explain the world and a people’s place in it. A) narrative B) religion C) worldview D) folklore E) drama Correct Answer(s): C
2. Whether beneficial or unbeneficial, all art is an expression of _______________. A) the innate need to be impractical B) a fundamental human capacity for religious expression C) state-level societies that can afford specialists D) political Correct Answer(s): E
3. When an anthropologist uses the term _______________, s/he is referring to a category of verbal narratives that are secular, non-historical, and seen primarily as a source of entertainment. A) folklore B) myth C) tale D) legend E) drama Correct Answer(s): C
4. Although the desire for imaginative play may be a human universal crossing all cultural boundaries, the form that it takes is determined by _______________. A) chance B) culture C) insanity D) unhappiness E) supernatural forces Correct Answer(s): B
5. Anthropologists prefer to use the term verbal arts rather than the term folklore because _______________. A) the term folklore is used only by linguists; the term verbal arts is used only by anthropologists B) the term verbal arts sounds more sop Correct Answer(s): D
1. Tattoos communicate through _______________. A) manner of execution B) style C) sign-to-meaning correspondence D) color E) all of the above Correct Answer(s): E
2. The term _______________ was developed in the 19th century to refer to traditional oral stories and sayings of the European peasant. A) magic B) superstition C) folklore D) verbal arts E) motif Correct Answer(s): C
3. Whether beneficial or unbeneficial, all art is an expression of _______________. A) the innate need to be impractical B) a fundamental human capacity for religious expression C) state-level societies that can afford specialists D) political Correct Answer(s): E
4. _______________ typically are found in preliterate societies with a form of state political organization; they serve to transmit and preserve a culture’s legal and political precedents and practices. A) Epics B) Folk tales C) Myths D) Sagas Correct Answer(s): A
5. Scale systems and their modifications in music is _______________. A) tonality B) ethnomusicology C) sculpture D) verbal arts E) pentatonic Correct Answer(s): A
1. A deliberate attempt by members of society to construct a more satisfying culture may be called a(n) _______________. A) secondary innovation B) revitalization movement C) enervating movement D) syncretism E) primary innovation Correct Answer(s): B
2. As modernization occurs, which of the following changes are likely to follow? A) increase in literacy B) decrease in the role of religion C) kinship plays a less significant role D) social mobility increases E) all of the above Correct Answer(s): E
3. Cultures are adaptive systems _______________. A) that never change B) that are continually changing C) that are usually remain stable even if conditions change D) that are usually unstable E) that always change gradually Correct Answer(s): B
4. All of the following are associated with modernization except______________. A) urbanization B) technological development C) agricultural development D) industrialization E) linguistic development Correct Answer(s): E
5. _______________ are the developers of the world’s largest array of nutritious foods and the primary contributors to the world’s varied cuisine. A) Africans B) Italians C) Chinese D) French E) American Indians Correct Answer(s): E
1. Cultures are adaptive systems _______________. A) that never change B) that are continually changing C) that are usually remain stable even if conditions change D) that are usually unstable E) that always change gradually Correct Answer(s): B
2. _______________ occurs when two societies with different cultures come into prolonged, firsthand contact, and one or both of these societies experience major processes of change. A) Diffusion B) Nativism C) Innovation D) Syncretism E) Ac Correct Answer(s): E
3. As modernization occurs, which of the following changes are likely to follow? A) increase in literacy B) decrease in the role of religion C) kinship plays a less significant role D) social mobility increases E) all of the above Correct Answer(s): E
4. The chance discovery of some new principle that can be applied in a variety of ways is _______________. A) primary innovation B) primary syncretism C) applied anthropology D) cultural adaptation E) diffusion Correct Answer(s): A
5. Syncretism results when _______________. A) people become assimilated in the face of powerful outside pressure B) people are able to keep the faith with their traditions in the face of powerful outside domination C) people develop thyroid defi Correct Answer(s): B
1. Of all the world’s states, _______________ is one of the very few where pluralism really has worked out to the satisfaction of all parties to the arrangement. A) Northern Ireland. B) Rwanda C) Switzerland D) the United States E) Botswana Correct Answer(s): C
2. Over the past 5,000 years, political units have _______________. A) grown steadily smaller in size B) grown steadily larger in size and fewer in number C) eliminated multinational corporations D) promoted individual freedoms E) eliminate Correct Answer(s): B
3. In their search for cheap labor, global corporations have tended to favor _______________ for low skilled assembly jobs. A) women B) children C) North Americans D) third-world males E) non-human primates Correct Answer(s): A
4. The rise of separatist movements such as those promoted by French-speakers in Canada, Tamils in Sri Lanka, Croats in the former Yugoslavia, and Latvians in the former Soviet Union indicate that _______________. A) humans cannot work toward peace Correct Answer(s): D
5. Cultural pluralism _______________. A) may constitute a temporary stage in a process of integration into a single melting-pot culture B) implies the absence of bigotry and racism C) implies respect for the cultural traditions of other peoples Correct Answer(s): E
1. Global corporations _______________. A) have been widespread in Western culture since medieval times B) were very common during the colonial period C) have become a major force in the world today since the 1950s D) have been disintegrating Correct Answer(s): C
2. Anthropologists are _______________, meaning they take into account many interacting factors to understand the functioning of a complex whole. A) evolutionary B) cross-cultural C) holistic D) relativistic E) ethnocentric Correct Answer(s): C
3. Cultural pluralism _______________. A) may constitute a temporary stage in a process of integration into a single melting-pot culture B) implies the absence of bigotry and racism C) implies respect for the cultural traditions of other peoples Correct Answer(s): E
4. Many people see the worldwide spread of fast food giants as a sign of ________________. A) excellent economic growth in third world countries B) a coming epidemic of worldwide obesity C) homogeneous global culture D) a growth in cultural m Correct Answer(s): C
5. Of all the world’s states, _______________ is one of the very few where pluralism really has worked out to the satisfaction of all parties to the arrangement. A) Northern Ireland. B) Rwanda C) Switzerland D) the United States E) Botswana Correct Answer(s): C
Created by: 100000440582028
Popular Anthropology sets

 

 



Voices

Use these flashcards to help memorize information. Look at the large card and try to recall what is on the other side. Then click the card to flip it. If you knew the answer, click the green Know box. Otherwise, click the red Don't know box.

When you've placed seven or more cards in the Don't know box, click "retry" to try those cards again.

If you've accidentally put the card in the wrong box, just click on the card to take it out of the box.

You can also use your keyboard to move the cards as follows:

If you are logged in to your account, this website will remember which cards you know and don't know so that they are in the same box the next time you log in.

When you need a break, try one of the other activities listed below the flashcards like Matching, Snowman, or Hungry Bug. Although it may feel like you're playing a game, your brain is still making more connections with the information to help you out.

To see how well you know the information, try the Quiz or Test activity.

Pass complete!
"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards