Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

networking E a

chapter 5

QuestionAnswer
serial backbone two or more internetworking devices connected to each other by a single cable
daisy chain linked series of devices
distributed backbone a number of connectivity devices connected to a series of central connectivity devices
collapsed backbone uses as a router or switch as the single central connection point for multiple subnetworks
parallel backbone
circuit switching a connection is established between two network nodes before they begin transmitting data.
message switching establishes a connection between two devices, transfers the information to the second device,and then breaks the connection
packet switching breaks data into packets before they are transported
multiprotocol label switching enables multiple types of layer 3 protocols to travel over any one of several connection oriented layer 2 protocols.
bus topology single cable that connects all nodes on a network without intervening connectivity devices
ring topology each node is connected to the two nearest nodes so that the entire network forms a circle
star topology every node on the network is connected thru a central device,
logical topology refers to the way in which data is transmitted between nodes
bus logical topology signals travel from one network device to all other devices on the network
ring logical topology signals follow a circular path between sender and receiver
ring logical toplogy signals follow a circular path even as they travel thru connecticity devices
star wired ring topology uses the physical layout of a star in conjunction with the ring logical topology
star wired bus topology a group of workstations are star connected to connectivity devices and then networked via a single bus
Base means (10Base-T) indicates that it uses baseband transmission
T means (10Base-T) twisted pair
10 means (10Base-T) its maximum throughput of 10Mbs
10Base-T ethernet standards for copper cable one pair of wires in the UTP cable is used for transmission;a second pair is for reception
5-4-3 rule between two communicating nodes,the network cannot contain more than 5 network segments connected by four repeating devices and no more then three of the segments can be populated
100Base-T IEEE 802.3u ethernet standards for copper cable upgraded version of 10Base-T uses two of the four pairs of wires to transmit and receive signals known as Fast Ethernet still uses baseband transmission,star topology,RJ45 connectors 100 megabits per second
1000Base-T IEEE 802.3ab ethernet standards for copper cable uses all four pairs of wire to transmit and receive signals
10GBase-T IEEE 802.3an ethernet standards for copper cable makes very fast data transmission available at a lower cose then fiber optic cable distance limitation
100Base-FX ethernet standards for fiber optic cable uses star topology with its repeaters in a bus fashion
1000Base-LX IEEE 802.3z ethernet standards for fiber optic cable longer reach then any other 1 gigabit technology available. can use one repeater between segments
1000Base-SX ethernet standards for fiber optic cable relies on only one multi mode fiber optic cable,shorter in length,
10GBase-SR 10-Gigabit fiber-optic standards
10GBase-SW 10-Gigabit fiber-optic standards
10GBase-LR 10-Gigabit fiber-optic standards
10GBase-LW 10-Gigabit fiber-optic standards
10GBase-ER 10-Gigabit fiber-optic standards
10GBase-EW 10-Gigabit fiber-optic standards
10Base-T maximum transmission speed 10 mbps maximum distance per segment 100 physical media cat 3 or higher UTP
100Base-T maximum transmission speed 100 mbps maximum distance per segment 100 physical media cat 5 or higher UTP
1000Base-T maximum transmission speed 1000 mbps maximum distance per segment 100 physical media cat 5 or higher UTP (cat5e)
10GBase-T maximum transmission speed 10,000 maximum distance per segment 100 physical media cat 6 or 7
100Base-FX maximum transmission speed 100 mbps maximum distance per segment 2000 physical media MMF
1000Base-LX maximum transmission speed 1000 mbps maximum distance per segment physical media MMF
1000Base-SX maximum transmission speed 1000 maximum distance per segment 500 physical media MMF
10GBase-SR/SW maximum transmission speed 10,000 maximum distance per segment 10,000 physical media SMF
10GBase-ER/EW maximum transmission speed 10,000 maximum distance per segment 40,000 physical mediaSMF
Four kinds of ethernet frames Ehernet_802.2 (Raw) Ethernet_802.3 (Novell) Ethernet_II (DIX) Ethnert_SNAP
Created by: cgeaski