Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove Ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

A+ 801

QuestionAnswer
Which of the following is a public IP address? A. 10.0.0.1 B. 65.10.11 C. 172.16.0.1 D. 192.168.1.1 B
Which o the following ports must be open to connect to a PC using RDP? A. 25 B. 80 C. 443 D. 3389 D
Which of the following is the MAXIUM transfer speed of USB 2.0? A. 100 Mbps B. 400 Mbps C. 420 Mbps D. 480 Mbps D
Which of the following display connections has 15-pins? A. RGB B. VGA C. CVI D. HDMI B
Which of the following connector types is only used for coaxial? A. RJ-11 B. ST C. F D. RJ-45 C
Which of the following cable type has the MAXIUM transfer rate of 1 Gbps? A. CAT3 B. CAT5 C. CAT5e D. CAT6 C
Which of the following features of Windows allows a device to have a default IP address if a DHCP server is nor available? A. APIPA B. ARP C. IPv6 D. DNS A
Which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11g? A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11n D. 802.1q C
Which of the following type of RAM can be used in a dual channel configuration> A. SDRAM B. RAMBUS C. DDR D. DIMM C
Which of the following is the best protocol to use for securely transferring large files? A. Telnet B. SSH C. SFTP D. FTP C
Which of the following extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire? A. Class B fire extinguisher B Overhead sprinkler system C. Water-base fire extinguishers D.Non-water based extinguishers D
Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss? A. Auto-switching power supply B. Uninterrupted power supply C. Line conditioner D. Surge suppressor B
Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO). A. Cotton and Alcohol B. Vacuum C. Compressed air D. Anti-bacterial surface cleaner E. Feather duster B, C
Which of the following is the BEST way to explain RAID to a non-technical user? A. RAID is a dynamic logical disk management system B. RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data loss. C. RAID uses data B
Which of the following is representative of a class C address type? A. 10.15.1.4 B. 169.254.125.15 C. 172.20.15.5 D. 192.168.1.15 D
A client wants a technician to install more RAM on their graphics workstation. The client has provided a 4 GB SODIMM and had problems installing it. Which of the following is the probable reason for this? A. Graphic workstations require flash memor Answer:A
Which of the following MUST be performed when installing a PCI sound card for use instead of the onboard sound? A. Install drivers B. Install additional memory C. Configure the jumpers D. Flash the BIOS A
Which of the following hard drive types would be considered the MOST likely to survive a fall? A. SCSI B. Solid State C. IDE D. SATA B
Which of the following are the MOST important factors to address when a technician is choosing the components for a CAD workstation? (Select THREE). A. Large drive space allocation B. Powerful sound card C. Multiple network cards D. Multiple large Answer: E,F,G
Which of the following is the speed limitation for CAT3 wiring? A. 1 Mbps B. 10 Mbps C. 100 Mbps D. 1000 Mbps B
If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, MUST be forwarded? A. 21 B. 25 C. 110 D. 3389 D
Which of the following wireless network standards provides the FASTEST throughput? A. A B. B C. G D. N D
Which of the following allows a technician to enable support for a USB 1.1 device? A. MBR B. HCL C. BIOS D. AGP C
Which of the following connectors from a power supply should be used with a graphics expansion card? A. 8-pin 12 volt B. PCIe 6-pin C. 20-pin D. SATA B
An end user requires a computer to support computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following component packages should a technician recommend to the end user? A. Powerful processor, high-end graphics card, and maximum RAM A
After installing a bar code reader, which of the following is commonly done to configure the reader? A. Scan in program codes B. Enable the code reader in the BIOS C. Use Device Manager to enable I/R ports D. Adjust jumper switches A
Which of the following expansion slots would support the HIGHEST transfer speeds for high-end graphics cards? (Select TWO). A. PCIe B. AGP 8x C. PCI D. ISA E. AGP A,B
Which of the following represents a connector that supports the connection of external devices? (Select TWO). A. IEEE1394 B. eSATA C. EIDE D. SATA E. IDE A,B
Which of the following are the MOST important considerations when configuring a PC that will be used for a CAD / CAM workstation? (Select TWO). A. Gigabit NIC B. HDMI output C. Maximum RAM D. Powerful processor E. High end audio output C,D
Which of the following input devices allows multiple PCs to share a common display? A. Router B. Bridge C. KVM D. Wireless keyboard C
Which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cable? A. RJ-45 B. BNC C. SC D. ST A
Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data? A. Bluetooth B. Single-mode fibre C. RG-6 cable D. CAT6 cable B
The help desk technician has been tasked to re install the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured within the BIOS to continue re installing the OS?A. BIO Answer: C
A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (Select TWO). A. Large IDE hard drive B. HDMI outpu B,E
Which of the following devices might need drivers installed so that it can be recognized by the operating system and function properly? A. Speakers B. Monitors C. Scanners D. Projectors C
Which of the following properties of TCP/IP is used to differentiate the network and the host portions of an IP address? A. DNS address B. Default gateway C. Subnet mask D. DHCP lease C
A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured? A. Configure a proxy server address B. C
Which of the following would provide continuous power to various devices connected to it during a power surge or outage? A. Line conditioner B. Power strip C. Battery backup D. Surge suppressor C
Which of the following network topologies would MOST likely be used to provide redundancy at each network device to support data transmissions? A. Mesh B. Ring C. PBX D. Bus A
Which of the following memory features allows for the protection against random inconsistencies in the transfer of the data? A. Low latency B. Dual channel C. ECC D. Single channel C
Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system? A. MBR B. CMOS C. VRAM D. BIOS D
Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array? A. Dual layer DVDs B. SATA HDDs C. Flash drives D. Blu-ray discs B
Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a long distance? A. HDMI B. DisplayPort C. VGA D. DVI C
A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions? A. Delivering audio only B. Delivering audio & video C. Delivering video only D. Delivering an analog signal C
An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes? A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D A
Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput? A. A B. B C. G D. N B
Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports? A. 25 and 53 B. 53 and 8080 C. 80 and 443 D. 110 and 53 C
Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle? A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Impact D. Laser D
Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing? A. 802.11g B. 802.11a C. Bluetooth D. Infrared D
Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigation? A. Change control management B. Chain of custody C. Channel escalation D. MSDS documents B
After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port? A. Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits B. Seve C
A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display? A. It has the slowest refresh rate. B. It causes the display to use pixel interpolation. C. It is the lowest resolution. D
Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network? A. Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network B. Provides separate control and data connections between network resources C. Provides mappi C
Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY? A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11g D. 802.11n A
Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service? A. The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed. B. The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed. C. The dat B
Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination? A. Firewall B. Router C. Switch D. Hub D
When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer?s properties? A. ToB. To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer C. To add additional dri C
Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection? A. RJ-45 B. RJ-11 C. LC D. HDMI C
Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities? A. Pointer trails B. Magnifier C. Sticky keys D. Character map C
Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference? A. Coaxial B. Fiber C. Wireless B D. HSPA B
Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP? A. Blocks MAC address with security violations B. Translates IP addresses to names C. Encrypts data traffic on a network D. Assigns IP addresses on a network D
Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual? A. LAN B. PAN C. Cloud D. MAN B
Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computer? A. PCI express B. Express Card 34 C. Express Card 54 D. PCMCIA D
Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputs? A. Docking station B. VGA to DVI converter C. Adjustable monitor arm D. PCMCIA card A
Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenance? A. Print job cache B. Paper and tray settings C. Page count D. Job queue C
When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA address that a PC might receive? A. 10.0.1.111 B. 65.71.1.111 C. 169.254.1.111 D. 192.168.1.111 C
Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on a local network? A. Custom DNS address B. QoS enabled C. UPnP enabled D. Static IP address D
Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the operating system? A. XD-bit B. Hyperthreading C. MMU virtualization D. 64-bit architecture B
Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it? A. Touch screen B. LCD panel C. Webcam D. KVM D
A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router? A. WPA B. DHCP C. WINS D. DNS B
Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ? A. Backup server B. Gaming server C. Smartphone D. Wireless printer B
Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones? A. Modem B. Switch C. Hub D. Router B
Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used? A. Inkjet B. Thermal C. Laser D. Impact D
A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors? A. Use different paper B. Replace the fuser C. Replace the duplexer D. Calibrate the printer D
ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers? A. Tablet B. Desktop C. Server D. Laptop C
Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150 Mbps? A. 802.11a B. 802.11b C. 802.11g D. 802.11n D
A technician must trace a network cable from a user?s desk to the punch down block in the wiring closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice? A. Cable tester B. Multimeter C. Loopback plug D. Toner probe D
A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media? A. Cable TV coax B. Fiber optic cable C. Wireless adapter D. Household telephone lines D
Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum? A. Laser B. Impact C. Inkjet D. Thermal A
Which of the following are components of an ?active? CPU cooling solution? A. A heatsink and thermal compound. B. A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound. C. A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound.D. A heatsink, case fan, and thermal comp Answer:C
Which of the following memory form factors is MOST commonly found in laptops? A. SDRAM B. SODIMM C. RAMBUS D. DIMM B
Which of the following describes the port type pictured in the image? A. VGA B. Serial C. Parallel D. DVI A
Which of the following motherboards would fit in an ATX case? A. BTX B. ITX C. Ultra ATX D. Micro ATX D
A technician is asked to recommend hardware for a new computer for a graphic artist company that regularly uses 3-D animation software. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer?s needs? A. Specialized video card B Answer: A
A technician is helping to purchase a new server to be used to roll out virtualized workstations. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer?s needs? (Select TWO). A. Specialized video card B. Maximum memory C. Max Answer: B,C
Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network by the computer?s NIC hardware identification? A. Encryption B. MAC filtering C. SSID broadcast D. DHCP B
A computer turns on and a ?Date and Time Not Set? message appears on the screen after the manufacturer logo. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause? A. The computer was not shut down properly. B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced. C. Answer: B
Which of the following ports are commonly used to send/receive email? (Select TWO). A. 25 B. 53 C. 80 D. 110 E. 443 A,D
Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure? A. WPA B. AES C. TKIP D. WEP D
Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor? A. Thermal paste B. Case fan C. Liquid cooling D. Heatsink A
Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable? A. RJ-45 B. DB-9 C. RJ-11 D. RS-232 A
Which of the following cables is fire retardant? A. UTP B. PVC C. STP D. Plenum D
Which of the following PC expansion cards needs to be installed to record from a game console? A. Video capture B. High-end graphics C. Network D. RAID controller A
Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet? A. RJ-45 B. LC C. RJ-11 D. SC C
A client has a laptop screen and an external screen. Which of the following is the BEST way to toggle between the two or show both at the same time? A. Function keys on keyboard B. Task Manager C. Display settings in Control Panel D. Turn the mon Answer:A
Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)? A. Router B. Switch C. Hub D. Modem A
Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasons? A. To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection B. To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene C. To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding
Which of the following provides the BEST solution for customers needing quiet cooling options? A. Side panel slots B. Liquid based C. Additional fans D. Thermal paste B
Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports? A. Access point B. Modem C. Switch D. Hub C
Which of the following provides the LEAST network security? A. Firewall B. Router C. Hub D. Switch C
Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 10 A
Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems? A. Blu-Ray B. CD-ROM C. DVD D. Tape D
Which of the following is an example of a MAC address? A. 192.17.2.1 B. http://www.comptia.org C. 00-00-00-1B-02-55 D. 4309:FD21:ACB3:0012 C
Best business practices in IT include. A. always suggesting the fastest route to fix the problem. B. following up with a customer to verify satisfaction. C. always suggesting the least expensive option. D. offering all possible choices to a customer Answer: B
Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line? A. Modem B. Router C. Switch D. Hub A
A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled? A. MAC filtering B. DHCP C. SSID broadcast D. Port forwarding Answer: B
A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet cafE. The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggest? A. Thick Answer: D
A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?A. USB 2.0 B. IEEE 1394 C. Bi-Directional Parallel D. eSATA Answer: D
A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client?s needs? A. Highest possible resolution B. High Answer: B
In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor? A. USB B. SCSI C. Ethernet D. Parallel A
A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST? A. Toner B. Transfer belt C. Rollers D. Imaging drum C
Which of the following types of Ethernet should be used if a technician has no choice but to run cable along fluorescent lighting arrays in a suspended ceiling? A. STP B. RG-6 C. PVC D. UTP A
Which of the following resolution modes, by design, provides the BEST possible visual quality on a flat screen LCD monitor? A. SVGA B. Digital C. XGA D. Native D
The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in: A. laser printers. B. thermal printers. C. impact printers. D. inkjet printers D
A technician servicing a user?s computer notices the user has a lot of desktop icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? A. Report through proper channels B. Track the evidence C. Document all cha Answer: A
Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network? A. MAC filtering B. DHCP C. NAT D. DNS B
A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked? A. 21 B. 25 C. 110 D. 443 B
Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines can access it? A. Wire encryption B. Disabling SSID C. MAC filtering D. Port forwarding Answer: C
A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the computer?s NIC? A. Loopback plugs B. ESD mat C. Cable tester D. Toner probe A
A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices. Which of the following would BEST fill this need? A. Home theater B. Virtualization workstation C. Home server D. Gaming C
A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cables? A. Loopback plug B. Punch down C. Crimpers D. Cable tester C
Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine went offline? A. Bus B. Mesh C. Star D. Hybrid A
A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following ports? A. 80 B. 110 C. 143 D. 443 B
Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided when configuring wireless security? A. WEP B. WPA C. AES D. TKIP A
Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the Internet? A. Wireless B. Screen lock C. Volume D. Bluetooth A
When configuring a new hard drive for use in a hot swappable environment, which of the following connection types should be used? A. PATA B. eSATA C. IDE D. SATA B
Which of the following should be recommended for cooling a high-end gaming PC? (Select TWO). A. Power saving NIC B. Passive cooling C. Additional case fans D. Liquid cooling system E. Lower wattage power supply C,D
In older laptop screens, the backlight is powered by which of the following? A. A CCFL lamp B. A gas C. LEDs D. OLED A
An outline of an image can be viewed on a laptop screen, but it is very dim and the screen appears almost black. This can be caused by a failing. (Select TWO). A. inverter. B. LCD. C. plasma screen. D. CRT. E. OLED. A,E
The wireless antenna is typically located inside the laptop's: A. rear panel. B. keyboard. C. display bezel. D. bottom bezel. C
A technician performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and finds that the Bluetooth on/off switch is not working. Which of the following will BEST resolve this issue? A. Replacing the keyboard B. Installing service pack 3 C. Reinstalli D
Which of the following connection types would MOST commonly be found on a laptop to display out to an external monitor? (Select TWO). A. PS/2 B. Serial C. VGA D. RCA E. HDMI C,E
A laptop running a Windows operating system has a key that is supposed to launch Internet Explorer, but is not functioning. Which of the following will resolve this? A. Installing Bluetooth drivers from a manufacturer?s website B. Installing ACPI C
Which of the following printers requires manual alignment? A. Laser B. Dot matrix C. Inkjet D. Thermal B
A user has a parallel printer and wants to share it on the company network. Which of the following devices would the user need? A. A port replicator B. A splitter C. A wireless router D. A print server D
Which of the following cable types uses a 9-pin connector? A. Parallel B. Ethernet C. USB D. Serial D
Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps? A. CAT3 B. CAT5 C. CAT5e D. CAT6 A
Thermal paste is used between the CPU and heatsink to: A. make the heatsink easier to remove when replacing the CPU. B. aid in the transfer of energy from the CPU to the heatsink. C. act as a fire retardant should the CPU overheat. D. keep the h B
Which of the following devices is necessary to provide power to a laptop LCD screen? A. PCMCIA card B. Backlight C. Inverter D. PCI-E card C
A user would like to share a local USB printer with several users in the office. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this? A. Install shared PCL drivers B. Install a USB hub C. Install a print server D. Enable print sharing D
Which of the following memory types comes in the SIMM variety? A. SDRAM B. DDR3 C. DDR2 D. RDRAM A
Which of the following would benefit MOST from the use of dual monitors? A. Gaming PC B. Home theater PC C. A/V editing station D. Thin client C
Which of the following cable types carries an analog video signal across three separate physical channels? A. Component B. RCA C. DVI-analog D. VGA A
Which of the following can ONLY be installed when a laptop is turned off and disconnected from all power sources? A. PCMCIA device B. Express card 54 device C. SODIMM chip D. USB expansion hub C
A technician is installing a new laser printer on a workstation that has Windows 7 Professional x86 installed. Which type of printer driver is needed to complete the installation? A. 16-bit B. 32-bit C. 64-bit D. 86-bit B
Before installing a new expansion card, which of the following should a technician consider? (Select TWO). A. CPU type B. Free hard drive space C. Power supply wattage D. Amount of RAM E. Bus type C,E
A technician wants to install a printer to use port LPT1, but the computer does not currently have such a port. Which of the following expansion cards should the technician install and configure to create an LPT1 port? A. Serial B. Video C. Au D
A user wants to purchase a new computer to use word processing software only. Which of the following computer types should be recommended? A. Thin client B. CAD workstation C. Home server D. Gaming PC A
A user with an inkjet printer states that all their color printouts are missing red ink. The inkjet printer has a cartridge for each of the CMYK colors, and the user recently replaced the magenta cartridge. Which of the following should the technician D
A technician notices an impact printer has run out of ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT? A. Power cycle the printer B. Replace the ribbon C. Rewind the ribbon D. Replace the print head B
A technician has recently purchased a maintenance kit to be installed in a laser printer. Which of the following will be included in the maintenance kit? A. Pickup rollers B. Paper tray C. Toner D. Compressed air A
A technician needs to replace a desktop computer'S power supply. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? A. Check for environmental concerns B. Review local regulations for disposal procedures C. Read MSDS documentation D. Remov D
Created by: assaulter