Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

midterm wireless

chapters 1-7

QuestionAnswer
You are implementing a wireless link into a remote area of a warehouse. What kind of application is this? A. Last-mile delivery B. Network extension C. Mobile office D. Public wireless hotspot ®✓ B is correct. This is a network extension application, as the network is being extended into the warehouse. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. This is not a last-mile application, as network access is not being provided to a consumer or customer. This is
You have been contracted by a local coffee shop to implement a public wireless hotspot for its customers. The owner indicates that he wants customers to be able to connect to the hotspot without a charge and that he does not want to restrict the Interne ®✓ A is correct. Since there are no restrictions on what can be accessed and there is no charge, this implementation would fall into the philanthropist model. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. The paid access model does not apply, since there is no charge.
3. Which of the following are valid benefits of WLAN solutions for SOHO implementations? (Choose all that apply.) A. Zero implementation cost B. Reduced installation time C. Cable runs are not needed throughout the facility D. Increased mobility for ®✓ B, C, and D are correct. Installation time is lowered because cable runs are not needed to every end node. Users may take advantage of mobility options, since the wireless network may be utilized from varied locations. ®˚ A is incorrect. All network
4. An IT administrator for a local school district has asked for your advice. She indicates that she needs to implement a network in an old school building with all stone and brick walls for the interior and exterior walls. She wants to install the netw ®✓ D is correct. Installing a WLAN will save on cost and will not require drilling. The WLAN must be 802.11g or 802.11n in order to provide the minimum required data rate. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. A wired network would require drilling and would mo
You are implementing an 802.11n (High Throughput) WLAN. With what governing body should you license the channel? A. You do not have to license an 802.11 network B. FCC C. IETF D. IEEE ®✓ A is correct. 802.11n is a license-free technology. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. The FCC regulates the use of the electromagnetic spectrum and develops constraints in which standards must operate. The IETF develops Internet standards. The IEEE deve
Which organization develops standards for the networking and engineering communities? A. FCC B. IEEE C. Wi-Fi Alliance D. Wikipedia ®✓ B is correct. The IEEE develops standards. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. The FCC regulates the use of the electromagnetic spectrum and develops constraints in which standards must operate. The Wi-Fi Alliance certifies that equipment is compliant wit
Which organization defines constraints in the United States according to which standards must be developed? A. FCC B. IEEE C. Wi-Fi Alliance D. Wikipedia ®✓ A is correct. The FCC regulates the use of the electromagnetic spectrum and develops constraints in which standards must operate. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. The IEEE develops standards. The Wi-Fi Alliance certifies that equipment is compliant wit
What organization certifies wireless equipment to ensure interoperability? A. FCC B. IEEE C. Wi-Fi Alliance D. IETF ®✓ C is correct. The Wi-Fi Alliance certifies that equipment is compliant with specified standards or portions of those standards. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. The FCC regulates the use of the electromagnetic spectrum and develops constraints in which
What organization enforces the FCC regulations through the definition of standards that comply with those regulations? A. IEEE B. Wi-Fi Alliance C. IETF D. FBI ®✓ A is correct. The FCC regulations are enforced by the IEEE standards. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. The Wi-Fi Alliance ensures interoperability but does not enforce regulations. The IETF does not enforce FCC regulations but does define Internet stand
10. You have been asked to implement a wireless technology that supports data rates of at least 10 Mbps. The hardware that can connect to the wireless network must be readily available in most laptop computers. The wireless devices must operate in the 2 look at 10)®✓ A and B are correct. 802.11b and 802.11g meet all of the requirements. ®˚ C and D are incorrect. 802.11a operates in the 5 GHz frequency space. 802.11i is a security amendment and is not related to the stated requirements.
ques 11. chapt 1/You work in an organization that is on the cutting edge of technology. The director wants all laptops to support the fastest wireless links available, but the devices must be based on a developed or developing standard. Which amendment ans11/1 ®✓ D is correct. 802.11n is the latest standard in development, as of 2009, and provides the fastest data rates, at a maximum of 600 Mbps. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. 802.11a is more than ten years old and does not provide the fastest data ra
2/1Which of the following devices are likely to cause RF interference for 2.4 GHz WLANs? (Choose all that apply.) 2/1®✓ B and C are correct. Both the baby monitors and the microwave ovens are likely to generate 2.4 GHz signals or noise and may cause interference with a WLAN. ®˚ A and D are incorrect. Cell phones operate in licensed frequencies, and televisions do n
2/2Which one of the following devices is not likely to cause interference when implementing a new 802.11g (ERP) WLAN? 2/2®✓ B is correct. 802.11a WLANs use the 5 GHz bands and will not interfere with 802.11g WLANs. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. 802.11b WLANs operate in the same 2.4 GHz band and may interfere with 802.11g WLANs. Baby monitors and microwave ovens may cau
2/3What is the maximum allowed percentage of the first Fresnel zone that may be blocked while still maintaining communications? 2/3®✓ D is correct. The key to the question is that it asks for the percentage that may be blocked and not that which must be clear. Since 60 percent must be clear, 40 percent may be blocked. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. If 80 or 60 percent of the firs
2/4You are implementing a WLAN within a building. The building is less than 2000 square feet, and there are very few internal walls. How much of the first Fresnel zone should have clearance for this network to operate smoothly? 2/4®✓ B is correct. Indoor WLANs are not as impacted by first Fresnel zone issues, since reflection, refraction, and diffraction help the signals to propagate to many areas of the indoor facility. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. All of these answers are i
2/55. Which of the following is a valid definition of Fresnel zones? 2/5®✓ A is correct. A Fresnel zone, named for physicist Augustin-Jean Fresnel, is one of a (theoretically infinite) number of concentric ellipsoids that define volumes in the radiation pattern of an RF link. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. These definiti
2/6RF Signal Characteristics 6. An access point is generating 50 mW of output power. The cables and connectors leading up to the antenna introduce 6 dB of loss. The signal strength has weakened. What is the difference between the original signal power 2/6®✓ B is correct. This difference in signal strength is called loss when the resulting signal is weaker than the original signal. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. The difference is known as gain when the resulting signal is stronger than the original si
2/7What causes loss? 2/7®✓ B is correct. Attenuation causes loss. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Amplification causes gain. Augmentation may cause gain, but it is not the normal term. Aggravation just causes, well, aggravation.
2/8You have implemented a WLAN link between two buildings that are about 180 feet apart. The space between the buildings is completely free of objects. The antennas are mounted high enough that the first Fresnel zone has zero blockage. The link still lo 2/8®✓ C is correct. Free space path loss impacts any link regardless of Fresnel zone clearance. Free space path loss occurs more because of the spreading of the wave front than the absorption of energy by the moisture in the air. Significant precipitati
2/9Basic RF Mathematics 9. An access point generates a 100 mW signal. The cables and connectors leading up the antenna cause 13 dB of loss. The antenna introduces 12 dB of gain. What is the signal strength, in mW, in the direction of the intended propa 2/9®✓ A is correct. 13 dB of loss plus 12 dB of gain equals 1 dB of loss. To calculate this, we take the original 100 mW and divide by 10 to get 10 mW. Next we multiply by 2 three times (10 – 3 × 3 = 1; we’re using the rule of 10s and 3s) to get 80 mW.
2/10RF Physical Layer Technologies 10. Which PHY was introduced in the 802.11b amendment and what is the channel width used by this PHY? ®✓ C is correct. HR/DSSS is the PHY that was introduced in 802.11b and it uses 22 MHz channels.
2/11OFDM was first implemented in the 802.11 standard as part of what amendment? 2/11®✓ A is correct. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect.
2/1212. Which PHYs utilize the 2.4 GHz license-free ISM bands? (Choose all that apply.) A. ERP B. HR/DSSS C. HT D. OFDM 2/12®✓ A, B, and C are correct. ERP, HR/DSSS, and HT PHYs may all operate in the 2.4 GHz bands. HT PHYs may also operate in the 5 GHz U-NII bands. ®˚ D is incorrect. OFDM (802.11a) operates only in the 5 GHz U-NII bands.
3/1Characteristics of Wi-Fi Technology 1. When an area is within the range of the RF signal but does not receive coverage, this is known as what? A. RF oversight B. RF shadow C. Invisibility D. Noncoverage 3/1®✓ B is correct. This area, within the overall coverage area, would be called an RF shadow. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect.
3/2Which IEEE standards have a range longer than 802.11a? (Choose all that apply.) A. 802.11b B. 802.11g C. 802.11n D. Original 802.11 3/2®✓ A, B, C, and D are correct. All of these standard amendments have a greater range than 802.11a in most implementations. ®˚ None are incorrect.
3/3How many channels are supported for use in the United States with an 802.11g network? A. 14 B. 13 C. 11 D. 3 3/3®✓ C is correct. The IEEE has specified 11 channels in order to comply with FCC limitations. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Thirteen channels are available in some other regulatory domains. Three channels are far too few, and no known regulatory domai
3/44. How many non-overlapping channels are generally available for 802.11a networks for indoor use? A. 8 B. 4 C. 12 D. 3 3/4®✓ A is correct. Because most devices use the lower and middle bands for indoor networks, 8 channels are available. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. These numbers are incorrect.
3/5You have installed an 802.11g network with five access points. All access points are configured to use channel 6 and are approximately 50 feet from each other. You notice that throughput is suffering and you cannot seem to accomplish more than 1 to 2 3/5®✓ D is correct. By using these guidelines, you can cover the space without interference. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. These options either do not best solve the problem or would not solve it in any way.
3/66. How wide are the channels in an 802.11g network? A. 20 MHz B. 22 MHz C. 25 MHz D. 18 MHz 3/6®✓ B is correct. ERP (802.11g) uses 22 MHz channels to be compatible with HR/DSSS (802.11b). ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. These answers are all incorrect.
3/7RF and Spread Spectrum Functionality 7. You have been monitoring your wireless connection as you move your laptop around to different locations in your building. As you move, you’ve noticed that the declared rate is sometimes 54, sometimes 36, and s 3/7®✓ B is correct. The CWNP term is dynamic rate switching. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Dynamic rate adjustment, performance rate adjustment, and dynamic performance selection are not standard terms for WLAN engineering.
3/8What will occur if you implement 802.11b devices in an 802.11g network? A. Increased performance B. Decreased performance C. Complete interruption of service D. Nothing 3/8®✓ B is correct. Due to the need for protection mechanisms, performance will be decreased. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. These answers are all incorrect.
3/9You have implemented a WLAN that includes two APs within 100 feet of each other. The first AP is on channel 1, and the second AP is on channel 6. The APs are still interfering with each other. What kind of interference is occurring? 3/9®✓ C is correct. Adjacent channel interference occurs when non-overlapping channels interfere with each other. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Co-channel interference occurs when APs are placed on the same channel within close proximity of each other.
3/10124 Chapter 3: Wi-Fi Features and Functionality 10. What does a WLAN client using CSMA/CA do before attempting to transmit on the wireless network? A. Detect activity on the network. B. Send a pre-communications alert. C. Detect IP address confli 3/10®✓ A is correct. The CS in CSMA stands for carrier sense. The client first attempts to sense or detect activity on the wireless network. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. These answers are all incorrect.
4/1Wireless Network Components 1. What wireless device is like a wired router but also includes an AP? A. Wireless bridge B. Wireless repeater C. Wireless AP D. Wireless router 4/1®✓ D is correct. A wireless router is basically a wired router that also includes an AP. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. A wireless bridge is used to create wireless links between disconnected networks. A wireless repeater is used to extend the range o
4/2You need to extend the range of your wireless network. The area to which you wish to extend the network does not have wired Ethernet. What device is designed specifically to extend wireless networks into areas such as this? A. Wireless AP B. Wirele 4/2®✓ C is correct. A wireless repeater is used to extend the range of a wireless network. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. A wireless AP is a standard access device used to gain access to wired and wireless networks. A wireless router is basically a wired
4/3You are installing a WLAN that utilizes a WLAN controller. What kind of APs will connect to this controller in a common implementation? A. Autonomous B. Thick C. Lightweight D. Mesh 4/3®✓ C is correct. A lightweight AP is used with a WLAN controller or switch. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Autonomous and thick APs include the entire MAC and PHY within the device and do not rely on WLAN controllers or switches. Mesh APs work in a d
4/4What kind of AP includes the entire 802.11 MAC and PHY implementation within the device? A. Autonomous B. Lightweight C. Thin D. Access port 4/4®✓ A is correct. Autonomous and thick APs include the entire MAC and PHY within the device and do not rely on WLAN controllers or switches. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. A lightweight or thin AP is used with a WLAN controller or switch. Mesh APs wor
4/5Antenna Types 5. You are creating a wireless bridge link that will span approximately 600 meters. The link is a point-to-point link, and you want as much of the signal to be maintained within the link as possible. What kind of antenna will you choos 4/5®✓ D is correct. Highly directional antennas are best for bridge links. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Omnidirectional antennas are best for coverage purposes such as covering an indoor area or an outdoor area for access by devices. Semidirectional an
4/6You are implementing a WLAN within a small building. The building space can be covered with a single AP and antenna. You want to place the antenna in the center of the coverage area. What kind of antenna will you choose? 4/6®✓ A is correct. Omnidirectional antennas are best for coverage purposes such as covering an indoor area or an outdoor area for access by devices. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Semidirectional and patch/panel antennas are used for very short bridge
4/7What kind of antenna is mostly used in outdoor bridge links? A. Omnidirectional B. Semidirectional C. Patch/panel D. Highly directional 4/7®✓ D is correct. Highly directional antennas are best for outdoor bridge links. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. Omnidirectional antennas are best for coverage purposes such as covering an indoor area or an outdoor area for access by devices. Semidirect
4/8Antenna and RF Accessories 8. What is the IEEE standard for lightning arrestor response time? A. >8 μs B. <8 μs C. >16 μs D. <12 μs 4/8®✓ B is correct. The IEEE standard is <8 μs. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. These answers are incorrect, as they reflect improper response times.
4/9You are installing an omnidirectional antenna that must provide coverage to the space surrounding the antenna. The space covered is a single floor and is only about 400 square feet. The antenna must be fastened and cannot be placed on a shelf or coun 4/9®✓ B is correct. A ceiling mount would be best for the omnidirectional antenna. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. A wall mount would cause much of the signal to be leaked to the outside of the building. A tower mount would be useless indoors. Desktop pla
4/10You are installing a WLAN for employees in the outdoor recreation area of your facility. You only want the employees to be able to access the Internet from here. You will use an omnidirectional antenna. Where would you place the antenna that covers 4/10®✓ B is correct. Since an omni antenna is used, it should be placed in the center of the coverage area. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Placing the antenna inside the building will reduce signal strength and coverage for the area. An omni antenna is
4/11What kind of antenna has a very high gain and is aimed in one specific direction? A. Omni B. Dipole C. Rubber ducky D. Highly directional 4/11®✓ D is correct. A highly directional antenna fits this description. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. Omni, dipole, and rubber ducky are all the same kind of antenna that radiates in a full donut shape around the antenna.
4/12What kind of antenna can be mounted on the wall and radiates the signal in a half donut fashion? A. Omni B. Dipole C. Patch D. Parabolic dish 4/12®✓ C is correct. A patch or panel antenna fits this description. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. An omni or dipole antenna would radiate in a full donut pattern. A parabolic dish is a highly directional antenna and does not radiate in a half donut pat
5/1Understand and Describe the Requirements 1. What is the first information set that must be defined before any other site survey activities can be performed? A. Business requirements B. Existing WLANs C. Existing interference sources D. Old hardwa 5/1®✓ A is correct. Business requirements are paramount to success and must not be overlooked. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Detecting existing WLANs and interference sources will eventually be very important, but if you don’t know the business requirem
5/2What two methods can be used to provide power to WLAN devices? A. Ethernet over Power Line B. Power over Ethernet C. Power over RF D. Direct connect 5/2®✓ B and D are correct. Power over Ethernet (PoE) or direct connect may be used to provide power to WLAN equipment. ®˚ A and C are incorrect. Ethernet over Power Line uses the power line to send Ethernet signals. Power over RF is being tested and im
5/3What consumes much of the data rate and reduces the actual throughput of properly implemented WLANs? A. Interference B. Management overhead C. Overengineering D. FTP traffic 5/3®✓ B is correct. Management overhead can consume half or more of the data rate. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Interference does not actually consume the data rate; however, it may cause retransmissions. Overengineering is a phenomenon that occurs whe
5/4Site Survey Types 4. What type of site survey includes the highest level of engineering involvement? A. Automated B. Assisted C. Theoretical D. Manual 5/4®✓ D is correct. Manual site surveys require the highest level of engineering involvement. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. Automated site surveys and theoretical site surveys incur the least engineering involvement. Theoretical site surveys are actuall
5/5Which type of site survey is a manual site survey that involves transmission of data to the wireless network as well as the reading of information? A. Passive site survey B. Automated site survey C. Active site survey D. Assisted site survey 5/5®✓ C is correct. Active site surveys are manual surveys that include both the sending and receiving of data. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Passive site surveys are manual site surveys that include only the reading of information. Automated and assis
5/6What kind of site survey is more likely to result in overengineering? A. Automated B. Assisted C. Passive D. Active 5/6®✓ A is correct. Automated site surveys are more likely to result in overengineering, since they attempt to automatically configure the network. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Assisted, passive, and active site surveys are less likely to result in ov
5/7Manual Site Survey Types 7. When performing a site survey, what kind of information is usually gathered from existing WLANs? (Choose all that apply.) A. The actual data traversing the network B. SSID C. Channels used D. Signal strength 5/7®✓ B, C, and D are correct. The SSID, channels utilized, and signal strength are all commonly captured during a site survey. ®˚ A is incorrect. The actual data is rarely captured during a site survey.
5/8What applications, which typically ship with wireless NICs, may be used as site survey utilities? A. NIC drivers B. Client utilities C. NetStumbler D. Wi-Fi Finder 5/8®✓ B is correct. Client utilities usually ship with the wireless NIC and may be used to perform site surveys. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. NIC drivers allow the NIC to operate, but they do not assist directly in site surveys. NetStumbler and Wi-Fi
5/9Using Protocol Analyzers 9. When you want to analyze the actual data traversing a wireless network, what application type will you utilize? A. Protocol analyzer B. Spectrum analyzer C. RF generator D. Audio tuner 5/9®✓ A is correct. Protocol analyzers are used to read the actual data traversing the wireless LAN. This data includes management frames such as beacon frames. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Spectrum analyzers analyze the activity in the RF frequency s
5/10What common application is a specially designed protocol analyzer used to locate and analyze wireless LANs? A. NetStumbler B. PING C. Traceroute D. IPConfig 5/10®✓ A is correct. NetStumbler can be defined as a specially designed protocol analyzer. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. PING, Traceroute, and IPConfig are all utilities for working with and troubleshooting IP communications and configurations.
5/11Protocol analyzers may be used to gather what information? (Choose all that apply.) A. SSID B. Actual data C. Channels in use D. Security parameters 5/11®✓ A, B, C, and D are correct. Protocol analyzers may gather all of this information and more. ®˚ None are incorrect.
5/12Using Spectrum Analyzers 12. Spectrum analyzers come in hardware implementations and are not available as add-ons for PCs. True or False. A. True B. False 5/12®✓ B is correct. This is false. The Wi-Spy solution from MetaGeek, among others, provides an excellent spectrum analysis solution on PCs. ®˚ A is incorrect. The statement is not true.
5/13What feature of a spectrum analyzer would allow you to identify wireless devices based on patterns? A. Strength analysis B. Frequency analysis C. Signature analysis D. Multiband utilization 5/13®✓ C is correct. Signature analysis is used to identify common wireless devices and activities. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. These are common features of spectrum analyzers, but they do not provide the functionality specified.
5/14What tool can be used to differentiate between RF noise and Wi-Fi activity? A. Protocol analyzer B. NetStumbler C. Spectrum analyzer D. PING 5/14Using Antennas in Site Surveys 15. What type of antenna allows for the propagation of RF signals mostly in one direction? A. Patch B. Dipole C. Rubber ducky D. Omnidirectional
5/15Using Antennas in Site Surveys 15. What type of antenna allows for the propagation of RF signals mostly in one direction? A. Patch B. Dipole C. Rubber ducky D. Omnidirectional 5/15®✓ A is correct. A patch, panel, or yagi antenna will allow for the propagation of RF signals in mostly one direction. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Dipole, rubber ducky, and omnidirectional antennas all fit into the omnidirectional category.
5/16What type of antenna is usually placed in the center of the intended coverage area? A. Patch B. Panel C. Omnidirectional D. Parabolic dish 5/16®✓ C is correct. Omnidirectional antennas propagate RF signals out from the antenna in a donut-like pattern. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. These antennas are all either semidirectional or highly directional. Patch and panel antennas are semidirecti
6/11. Which of the following are common issues encountered when installing SOHO wireless networks? (Choose all that apply.) A. Interference from neighboring networks B. Limited budgets C. Complex controller or WLAN switch configurations D. Complex RA 6/1®✓ A and B are correct. Interference from neighboring networks is common because many SOHO businesses operate in shared space. SOHO installations also have limited budgets. While enterprise installations have controlled budgets, they are usually suff
6/2What portion of the connection to the subscriber uses 802.11 standards in a WISP last-mile configuration? A. The last section B. The entire chain C. The link from the WISP to the 3G infrastructure D. The links within the 3G infrastructure 6/2®✓ A is correct. Only the last section will usually use 802.11 standards. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. These section usually use WiMAX or 3G standards instead of 802.11 standards.
6/3What problem may be introduced by machinery running in industrial environments? A. Co-channel interference B. Electromagnetic interference C. Audio noise D. Vibrations 6/3®✓ B is correct. The motors in the machines may generate electromagnetic interference. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Co-channel interference occurs only when other 802.11 equipment is present. Audio noise and physical vibrations will not interfere wi
6/4What two methods may be used to extend a network into a remote location using Wi-Fi technology? A. Wireless bridging B. Total wireless extension C. Ethernet repeaters D. Token-ring extenders 6/4®✓ A and B are correct. Wireless bridging is used to connect a new wired network in the extended area to the existing wired network. Total wireless extension is used when only wireless connectivity is needed in the newly covered areas. ®˚ C and D ar
6/5You have implemented an outdoor PtP link that spans approximately one quarter of a mile and uses 802.11b technology. What kind of wireless application does this represent? A. Building-to-building B. Network extension C. Wi-Fi hotspot D. Mobile off 6/5®✓ A is correct. Building-to-building wireless applications are either PtP or PtMP and are used to establish connections over greater distances. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Network extensions are built within facilities. Wi-Fi hotspots are built t
6/6What type of connections are frequently made to connect a mobile office 802.11 network back to a central office? (Choose all that apply.) A. WiMAX B. 3G C. Cellular D. Satellite 6/6®✓ A, B, C, and D are correct. All of these technologies are used to connect mobile offices to central offices. ®˚ None are incorrect. Though all of these technologies are used today, cellular links are becoming less common, since they provide low d
6/7Hardware Placement 7. What can you do to protect an AP installed in an outdoor, weather-exposed area? A. Implement WPA. B. Implement WPA2. C. Install the AP in a weather-proof enclosure. D. Install the AP on a tower. 6/7®✓ C is correct. Installing the AP in a weather-proof enclosure is the only way to protect it outdoors. An unmentioned solution is to purchase an AP that is ruggedly designed and is itself weather-proof. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Implementing WP
6/8What is used to extend the reach of Ethernet cables beyond 100 meters? A. Wireless range extender B. Wireless repeater C. Ethernet repeater D. Ethernet NIC 6/8®✓ C is correct. Ethernet repeaters are used to extend the range of Ethernet cables. The repeater does not technically extend the cable range, but it receives the signal from one cable, amplifies it, and retransmits it on another cable. ®˚ A, B, and
6/9You need to install a wireless network within a building. The signal must radiate from the center of the coverage area. The center point does not provide power, and the AP being used does not support PoE. What can you do to install this AP? 6/9®✓ B is correct. If you install the AP near the power supply and the antenna in the center of the coverage area, you will accomplish the same performance as if you had installed the AP in the center area. In such an installation, you should verify th
6/10Common Problems and Solutions 10. Which of the following is part of the 802.11 standard and may result in decreased throughput? A. DRS B. DNS C. Interference D. 802.11g 6/10®✓ A is correct. DRS intentionally reduces the data rate in order to maintain a stable connection. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. DNS is used to resolve domain names to IP addresses on IP networks. Interference is not part of the 802.11 standard. 80
6/11How can you improve signal strength? (Choose all that apply.) A. Move the client closer to the AP. B. Install higher-gain antennas. C. Increase the output power. D. Decrease the input power. 6/11®✓ A, B, and C are correct. You can improve signal strength by moving the client closer to the AP, installing higher-gain antennas, or increasing the output power of the AP and/or client. ®˚ D is incorrect. If you decrease the input power (by instal
6/12You are performing a device driver upgrade. What device are you most likely working with? A. AP B. Switch C. Hub D. Client NIC 6/12®✓ D is correct. The NIC in the client is the most likely device to need a device driver upgrade. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. The AP, switch, and hub may require a firmware upgrade, but rarely device drivers.
6/13What is often caused by weak signals or interference? A. Intermittent connectivity B. Insecure operations C. Secure operations D. Worms and viruses 6/13®✓ A is correct. Intermittent connectivity is often caused by weak signals or interference. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Weak signals or interference cannot cause insecure or secure operations. Worms and viruses are actually less likely to spread a
6/14In addition to DRS, what else may cause decreased throughput? A. Higher data rates B. Interference C. Removing security settings D. Connecting on the wrong channel 6/14®✓ B is correct. Interference is the only item listed that may cause decreased throughput. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Higher data rates will usually result in greater or equal throughput. Removing security settings may increase throughput, since
6/15What may need upgraded in an AP in order to repair faults in the software? A. Device driver B. Memory C. Firmware D. Antennas 6/15®✓ C is correct. APs are upgraded through firmware. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Device drivers are usually used on client computers. Memory would not resolve a software fault, and you usually cannot upgrade the memory in even enterprise-class APs
7/1Understand and Describe the Requirements 1. What is the first information set that must be defined before any other site survey activities can be performed? A. Business requirements B. Existing WLANs C. Existing interference sources D. Old hardwa 7/1®✓ A is correct. Business requirements are paramount to success and must not be overlooked. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Detecting existing WLANs and interference sources will eventually be very important, but if you don’t know the business requirem
7/2What two methods can be used to provide power to WLAN devices? A. Ethernet over Power Line B. Power over Ethernet C. Power over RF D. Direct connect 7/2®✓ B and D are correct. Power over Ethernet (PoE) or direct connect may be used to provide power to WLAN equipment. ®˚ A and C are incorrect. Ethernet over Power Line uses the power line to send Ethernet signals. Power over RF is being tested and im
7/3What consumes much of the data rate and reduces the actual throughput of properly implemented WLANs? A. Interference B. Management overhead C. Overengineering D. FTP traffic 7/3®✓ B is correct. Management overhead can consume half or more of the data rate. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. Interference does not actually consume the data rate; however, it may cause retransmissions. Overengineering is a phenomenon that occurs whe
7/4Site Survey Types 4. What type of site survey includes the highest level of engineering involvement? A. Automated B. Assisted C. Theoretical D. Manual 7/4®✓ D is correct. Manual site surveys require the highest level of engineering involvement. ®˚ A, B, and C are incorrect. Automated site surveys and theoretical site surveys incur the least engineering involvement. Theoretical site surveys are actuall
7/5Which type of site survey is a manual site survey that involves transmission of data to the wireless network as well as the reading of information? A. Passive site survey B. Automated site survey C. Active site survey D. Assisted site survey 7/5®✓ C is correct. Active site surveys are manual surveys that include both the sending and receiving of data. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Passive site surveys are manual site surveys that include only the reading of information. Automated and assis
7/6What kind of site survey is more likely to result in overengineering? A. Automated B. Assisted C. Passive D. Active 7/6®✓ A is correct. Automated site surveys are more likely to result in overengineering, since they attempt to automatically configure the network. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Assisted, passive, and active site surveys are less likely to result in ov
7/7Manual Site Survey Types 7. When performing a site survey, what kind of information is usually gathered from existing WLANs? (Choose all that apply.) A. The actual data traversing the network B. SSID C. Channels used D. Signal strength 7/7®✓ B, C, and D are correct. The SSID, channels utilized, and signal strength are all commonly captured during a site survey. ®˚ A is incorrect. The actual data is rarely captured during a site survey.
7/8What applications, which typically ship with wireless NICs, may be used as site survey utilities? A. NIC drivers B. Client utilities C. NetStumbler D. Wi-Fi Finder 7/8®✓ B is correct. Client utilities usually ship with the wireless NIC and may be used to perform site surveys. ®˚ A, C, and D are incorrect. NIC drivers allow the NIC to operate, but they do not assist directly in site surveys. NetStumbler and Wi-Fi
7/9Using Protocol Analyzers 9. When you want to analyze the actual data traversing a wireless network, what application type will you utilize? A. Protocol analyzer B. Spectrum analyzer C. RF generator D. Audio tuner 7/9®✓ A is correct. Protocol analyzers are used to read the actual data traversing the wireless LAN. This data includes management frames such as beacon frames. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Spectrum analyzers analyze the activity in the RF frequency s
7/10What common application is a specially designed protocol analyzer used to locate and analyze wireless LANs? A. NetStumbler B. PING C. Traceroute D. IPConfig 7/10®✓ A is correct. NetStumbler can be defined as a specially designed protocol analyzer. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. PING, Traceroute, and IPConfig are all utilities for working with and troubleshooting IP communications and configurations.
7/11Protocol analyzers may be used to gather what information? (Choose all that apply.) A. SSID B. Actual data C. Channels in use D. Security parameters 7/11®✓ A, B, C, and D are correct. Protocol analyzers may gather all of this information and more. ®˚ None are incorrect.
7/12Using Spectrum Analyzers 12. Spectrum analyzers come in hardware implementations and are not available as add-ons for PCs. True or False. A. True B. False 7/12®✓ B is correct. This is false. The Wi-Spy solution from MetaGeek, among others, provides an excellent spectrum analysis solution on PCs. ®˚ A is incorrect. The statement is not true.
7/13What feature of a spectrum analyzer would allow you to identify wireless devices based on patterns? A. Strength analysis B. Frequency analysis C. Signature analysis D. Multiband utilization 7/13®✓ C is correct. Signature analysis is used to identify common wireless devices and activities. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. These are common features of spectrum analyzers, but they do not provide the functionality specified.
7/14What tool can be used to differentiate between RF noise and Wi-Fi activity? A. Protocol analyzer B. NetStumbler C. Spectrum analyzer D. PING 7/14®✓ C is correct. Spectrum analyzers can be used to differentiate between non-Wi-Fi and Wi-Fi-based interference sources. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. Protocol analyzers may provide information that reveals interference, but they cannot indicate wh
7/15Using Antennas in Site Surveys 15. What type of antenna allows for the propagation of RF signals mostly in one direction? A. Patch B. Dipole C. Rubber ducky D. Omnidirectional 7/15®✓ A is correct. A patch, panel, or yagi antenna will allow for the propagation of RF signals in mostly one direction. ®˚ B, C, and D are incorrect. Dipole, rubber ducky, and omnidirectional antennas all fit into the omnidirectional category.
7/16What type of antenna is usually placed in the center of the intended coverage area? A. Patch B. Panel C. Omnidirectional D. Parabolic dish 7/16®✓ C is correct. Omnidirectional antennas propagate RF signals out from the antenna in a donut-like pattern. ®˚ A, B, and D are incorrect. These antennas are all either semidirectional or highly directional. Patch and panel antennas are semidirecti
Created by: settleup22