Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove Ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Renal Disorder/Burns

QuestionAnswer
Normal GFR 120-125 mL/min
Manifestations of Polycystic Kidney Disease Flank pain, hematuria, proteinuria, polyuria, nocturia, UTI, calculi, HTN, palpable kidneys
Diagnostic testing of PKD Ultrasound (procedure of choice), IVP, CT scan
PKD Management Fld. intake of at least 2000 mL/day, ACE inhibitors, teach measures to prevent UTIs, avoid nephrotoxic drugs, dialysis or transplant eventually required.
Glomerular disorders Leading cause of chronic renal failure, a primary or secondary disorder, filtration is disrupted, membrane becomes more permeable to plasma proteins and blood cells.
Manifestations of glomerular disorders Hematuria, proteinuria (best indicator of injury), hypoalbuminemia, edema, azotemia r/t falling GFR, HTN, oliguria.
Acute Glomerulonephritis Inflammation of glomerular membrane, poststreptococal is most common form (APSGN), antibody complexes trapped in glomerular membrane leads to inflammation
Manifestations of Acute Glomerulonephritis Abrupt onset of proteinuria, hematuria, salt & water retention, azotemia, cola-colored urine, periorbital & dependent edema, fatigue, anorexia, N&V. Less apparent in older adults.
Nephrotic syndrome Group of clinical findings. Massive proteinuria, hypoalbuminemia, hyperlipidemia, & edema. Increased risk of atherosclerosis & clots. Good prognosis in children, less optimistic in adults.
Specific Gravity 1.001-1.030
pH 4.5-8.0
BUN 5-20
Creatinine 0.5-1.2
Hgb 12-17
Hct 36-54%
Chloride 97-107
Phosphate 2.5-4.5
Sodium 135-145
Potassium 3.5-5.0
Calcium 8.6-10.0
Created by: fulk_90