Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove Ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Fluid & Electrolytes

QuestionAnswer
Normal sodium value 135-145 mEq/dl
Normal potassium value 3.5-4.5
Normal Phosphorus value 2.8-4.5
Normal calcium value 8.5-10.2 mg/dl
Normal magnesium value 1.5-2.5 mEq/dl
Client has alot of muscle weakness and cramping. Also enhances digitalis (digoxin toxicity). Hypokalemia <3.5
Monitor patients on diuretics closely. Restrict oral and parenteral K intake as ordered. Kayexelate enema to inc. K elimination Hyperkalemia >4.5
Monitor breathing closely, Patient may become confused. Possible seizures, Chvostek's sign (facial twitching), Numbness in extremeties and around mouth. Hypocalcemia <8.5
Protect confused patient, monitor for digoxin tocitity, encourage high fiber intake, increase movement and exercise Hypercalcemia >10.2
Monitor LOC, Very high risk for sezures, Administer isotonic 0.9% IV as ordered Hyponatremia <135
Monitor LOC & behavior changes, Sezure precautions, restrict salt intake, administer hypotonic solution 0.3% NaCl as ordered Hypernatremia >145
Monitor for seizure, ECG changes (cardiac muscle), digitalis toxicity, avoid excess laxatives and diuretics Hypomagnesemia <1.5
LOC, Assess patellar reflex if absent notify MD, encourage fluid intake. Hypermagnesemia >2.5
Monitor LOC, seizure precautions,bleeding and respiratory failure. Hypophosphatemia <2.8
Cant excrete phosphorus, monitor for tetany and other signs of hypocalcemia, Monitor HR, ECG, and UO. Hyperphosphatemia >4.5
Normal Cl- values 100-106
Normal Mg values 1.2-2.0
Normal PO4-3 2.5-4.5
Normal CO2 23 - 30
Normal HCO3-1 22-26
Normal pCO2 35-45
Normal pH 7.35 - 7.45
Normal Osmolarity 285-295mOsm / kg water
Normal Albumin 3.5 - 5.5
Normal Hct F= 40-48/ M-42-50
Normal Hgb F= 12-16/ M= 42-50
PT 11-12.5s or 1.5-2X control
PTT 60-70s or 1.5-2.5X control
Created by: rdecker1