Save
Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.
focusNode
Didn't know it?
click below
 
Knew it?
click below
Don't know
Remaining cards (0)
Know
0:00
share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Vitals.Normal

QuestionAnswer
Temperature 96.2 - 99.4 F (36.2 - 37.7 C)
Sodium (Na) 135 - 145
Potassium (K) 3.5 - 5.0
Serum Osmolality 279 - 299
Blood Pressure Systolic < 120 Diastolic < 80
Underweight BMI (Body Mass Index) < 18.5
Normal BMI 18.5 - 24.9
Overweight BMI 25 - 29.9
Obesity BMI > 30
Hemoglobin (Hgb) 13.5 - 18 (male) 12 - 16 (female)
Hematocrit 40% - 50% (male) 38% - 47% (female)
albumin 3.5 - 5.0
Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 8-25 (8-24)
Creatinine 0.5 - 1.5
Blood pH 7.35 - 7.45
PaCO2 (C02) 35 - 45
Bicarbonate (HCO3) 22 - 26
White Blood Cells (WBC) 4,000 - 11,000
Specific gravity of urine 1.005 - 1.030
lifespan of a RBC (Red Blood Cell) 120 days
normal pH in urine 4.6 - 8.0
pO2 80-100
platelett 150K - 400K
phosphate 2.5-4.5
magnesium 1.5-2.5
calcium 8.6-10.2 (8.5 - 10)
% of WBC neutrophils 70%
bilirubin (conjugated) 0 - 0.3 mg/dL
bilirubin (total) 0.3 - 1.9 mg/dL
serum amylase 50 to 200 units per liter (U/L)
serum lipase 0 to 110 units per liter (U/L)
Prealbumin 12-36 mg/dL
Troponin < 0.5 mcg/L - Normal 0.5 - 2.3 (suspicious of MI/heart damage >2.3 - Myocardial injury
CK-MB (creatine kinase) > 4-6% of total ceatine kinase indicate MI (levels increase 4-6 hours after MI)
digoxin theraputic levels 0.5 - 2.0 > 2.4 is toxic
Creatinine Clearance 85-135ml/min
urine osmolality 50-1200 mOsm/kg
ICP (intracranial pressure) 4-15 (normal) 20-40 (mild elevation) 40 & over (severe - poor prognosis)
AST 5-40
ALT 10-30
Mean Arterial Pressure (MAP) 70-110 mm Hg
pressure of oxygen in the brain tissue (PbtO2) 20-40 mm Hg
Prothrombin Time 12-13 seconds
INR ~1.0 The target range for INR in anticoagulant use (e.g. warfarin) is 2 to 3 x normal.
aPTT (activated partial thromboplastin time) normal varies between 25-35 seconds. therapeutic dose of heparin for treatment of a DVT is 1.5-2.5 X normal.
Chloride (Cl-) 95-107 (95-105)
lactic acid 0.7 - 2.1
Brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) 0-99 pg/mL
A1C 4 - 7 (normal person)
A1C tells us what? The mean blood glucose levels for the last 4 months
fasting blood glucose <100 mg/dl
pre-diabetic fasting blood glucose 100-120 mg/dl
diabetic fasting blood glucose >120 mg/dl
Norm. ketone levels in the urine 0
Norm. ketone levels in the blood 2-4%
Adrenocorticotropic (ACTH) levels >5 ug/dl
Free T3 230 - 620 pg/dl (200-600)
Free T4 0.5 - 2.0 ng/dl
TSH 0.4 - 4.0
phosphorus 2.5-4.5
cortisol 8am - 12 mcg/dl
epinephrine <110 supine , <140 standing
the range of hematocrit that would produce accurate BG's for POCT 25% - 45%
hematocrit levels that would create a Lab underestimate when performing POCT BG's >45%
hematocrit levels that would create a Lab overestimate when performing POCT BG's <25%
intra-abdominal pressure (IAP) 5-7 mmHg
Intra-abdominal Hypertention sustained or repeated pressures > 12 mmHg
Abdomial compartment syndrome (ACS) sustained Intra-abdominal pressures (!AP) of > 20 mmHg and associated organ dysfunction or failure
Abdominal perfusion pressure (APP) calculation MAP (mean arterial pressure) minus IAP (intra-abdominal pressure)
Abdominal perfusion pressure use analogous to MAP - assesses adequacy of blood flow to the abdomen and severity of IAP
normal APP (abdominal perfusion pressure) should be maintained > 60 mmHg
grade I IAP 12-15 mmHg
grade II IAP 16-20 mmHg
grade III IAP 21-25 mmHg
grade IV IAP >25 mmHg
Normal BNP B-type natriuretic peptide < 100 pg/mL
Anion Gap 12-18 mEq/L
PT 12-14 seconds
Bleeding time monitors what? Normal value? Platelette function; 2-10 minutes
ACT monitors what? Normal value? How often measured? Activated clotting time (guides heparin dosing), 90-120 seconds. ACT should be > 400 seconds before on CPB. Measured 3 minutes after given and every 30 minutes thereafter.
Created by: mwillis
 

 



Voices

Use these flashcards to help memorize information. Look at the large card and try to recall what is on the other side. Then click the card to flip it. If you knew the answer, click the green Know box. Otherwise, click the red Don't know box.

When you've placed seven or more cards in the Don't know box, click "retry" to try those cards again.

If you've accidentally put the card in the wrong box, just click on the card to take it out of the box.

You can also use your keyboard to move the cards as follows:

If you are logged in to your account, this website will remember which cards you know and don't know so that they are in the same box the next time you log in.

When you need a break, try one of the other activities listed below the flashcards like Matching, Snowman, or Hungry Bug. Although it may feel like you're playing a game, your brain is still making more connections with the information to help you out.

To see how well you know the information, try the Quiz or Test activity.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards