Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

wvc F&E Lab values

wvc F&E Lab values from Iggy

QuestionAnswer
Arterial pH 7.35 - 7.45
Arterial paCO2 35-45mm Hg (increased: respiratory acidosis, emphysema, pneumonia, cardiac failure, respiratory depression///decreased: respiratory alkalosis, excessive ventilation, diarrhea)
Arterial paO2 80 - 100
Arterial HCO3 21 - 28 (increased: Bicarbonate therapy, metabolic alkalosis ////decreased: metabolic acidosis, diarrhea, pancreatitis)
BUN 7 - 20 mg/dl (affected by body fluid levels)
Creatinine 0.5 - 1.4(mg/dl) (kidney function)
Calcium 9.0 – 10.5 mg/dL
Chloride 98 - 106 mEq/L
Magnesium 1.3 - 2.1 mEq/L
Phosphate 3.0 - 4.5 mg/dL
Potassium 3.5 - 5.0 mEq/L
Sodium 135 - 145 mEq/L
Osmolality 285 - 310 mOsm/kg
Protein 6-8 G/dL
Albumin 3.5-5 g/dL
Urine Specific Gravity 1.010-1.025
Urine pH 4.5-8.0 pH
ALT (alanine aminotransferase) 7-56 units (increased= liver disease; hepatitis; cirrhosis)
AST (aspartate aminotransferase) 7-35 units (increased= liver disease; hepatitis; cirrhosis)
total bilirubin 0.1-1.0 (increased= hemolysis; biliary obstruction; hepatic damage)
ammonia 11-35 (increased= hepatic disease; cirrhosis)
serum amylase 50 – 150 U/dL (increased= acute pancreatitis)
serum lipase 10 – 140 U/L (increased= acute pancreatitis)
cholesterol greater than 200 (increased could indicate pancreatitis or biliary obstruction)
HCT Males 42%-52 ...Possible critical values <15% or > 60%
HCT Females 37%- 47% ...Possible critical values <15% or > 60%
Hgb Male 14-18 g/ dl ....possible critical values <5 g/dl or >20 g/dl
Hgb Female 12-16 g/dl ....possible critical values <5 g/dl or >20 g/dl
Platelet count 150,000- 400,000 ....possible critical value <50,000 or > 1,000,000
lithium 0.6-1.2
Red blood cells (RBC) Males 4.6-6.2 mil/mm3
Red blood cells (RBC) Females 4.2-5.4 mil/mm3
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) <20 mm/hr (increased in inflammation, chronic renal failure, bacterial infection, malignant diseases, severe anemias.
Bleeding time 4-7 min
Prothrombin time (PT)/ INR 11-14 sec/ 0.8-1.1 (in normal pt.) In a PT that is anti-coagulated....1.5-2 x control vlaue or INR of 2.0-3.0 mechical valve 3.0-4.0 depends on patient needs.. Increased in cirrhosis, Hep, vit K deficiency, bile-duct obstruction, DIC, huge transfus
Partial thromboplastin time (aPTT or PTT) aPTT<40sec//PTT <70 1.5-2.5 x control in anti-coagulated. increased in heparin use, vit K deficiency, cirrhosis, hemophilia or other clotting disorders, bile obstruction
Ammonia 11-35 umol/L
therapeutic Digoxin level 0.8-2.0 ng/mL
Therapeutic Lithium level 0.6-1.2 mEq/L
Four negatives in Urine Glucose, RBC, WBC, Albumin
cholesterol (HDL) 30 – 75 mg/dL
cholesterol (LDL) Less than 130 mg/dL desirable
triglycerides (Male) Greater than 40 – 170 mg/dL
triglycerides (Female) Greater than 35 – 135 mg/dL
Created by: wvc