Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove Ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Nsg Lab Values

Nursing Lab Values

QuestionAnswer
Normal PT 11-16 sec
Elevated PT etiology Warfarin therapy; deficiency of coagulation factors; vitamin K deficiency; liver disease
Normal aPTT 25-35 sec
Elevated aPTT etiology heparin therapy; deficiency of coagulation factors; hemophilia, liver disease
Normal Calcium 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
Elevated Calcium etiology Acute osteoporosis, hyperparathyroidism, vitamin D intoxication, multiple myeloma
Decreased Calcium etiology tumor lysis syndrome (TLS), Acute pancreatitis, hypoparathyroidism, liver disease, malabsorption syndrome, renal failure, vitamin D deficiency
Normal urine output 1mL/kg/hr
Normal Potassium 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Elevated Potassium etiology Addison's disease, diabetic ketosis, massive tissue destruction (e.g., burn patients), renal failure
Decreased Potassium etiology hyperaldosteronism, Cushing syndrome, diarrhea (severe), diuretic therapy, gastrointestinal fistula (colitis), pyloric obstruction, starvation, vomiting
Normal Creatinine 0.6-1.3 mg/dL
Elevated Creatinine etiology severe renal disease (inadequate glomerular filtration)
WBC count normal 4.0-11.0 × 103/μL (4,000-11,000/μL)
Elevated WBC count etiology Inflammatory and infectious processes, leukemia, use of oral steroids
Decreased WBC count etiology Aplastic anemia, side effects of chemotherapy and irradiation
Normal amylase 30-122 U/L
Elevated amylase Acute and chronic pancreatitis, mumps (salivary gland disease), perforated ulcers
Decreased amylase Acute alcoholism, cirrhosis of liver, extensive destruction of pancreas
Normal Hematocrit (Hct) Male: 39%-50% Female: 35%-47%
Elevated Hct etiology Dehydration, high altitudes, polycythemia
Decreased Hct etiology Anemia, hemorrhage, overhydration
Normal Hemoglobin (Hgb, Hb) Male: 13.2-17.3 g/dL Female: 11.7-15.5 g/dL
Elevated Hgb etiology COPD, high altitudes, polycythemia
Decreased Hgb etiology Anemia, hemorrhage
Normal sodium 135-145 mEq/L
Elevated sodium etiology Dehydration, impaired renal function, primary aldosteronism, corticosteroid therapy
Decreased sodium etiology Addison's disease, diabetic ketoacidosis, diuretic therapy, excessive loss from GI tract, excessive perspiration, water intoxication
Therapeutic range for digoxin 0.8-2ng/mL; toxic levels >2ng/mL
Hyperthyroidism lab values T3 elevated, T4 elevated, TSH decreased
Hypothyroidism lab values T3 decreased, T4 decreased, TSH elevated
Normal Albumin 3.5-5.0 g/dL
Elevated Albumin etiology Dehydration
Decreased Albumin etiology Chronic liver disease, malabsorption, malnutrition, nephrotic syndrome; acute infection, ascites, alcoholism, burns, cirrhosis
normal CD4 T cell count 800-1200 cells/μL (>500 still considered “healthy” immune system)
Normal Blood Urea nitrogen (BUN) 6-20 mg/dL
Elevated BUN etiology Increase in protein catabolism (fever, stress), renal disease, urinary tract infection
Decreased BUN etiology Malnutrition, severe liver damage
Normal pH 7.35-7.45
Normal PaCO2 48-32 mm Hg
Normal HCO3 22-26 mEq/L
normal neutrophil count 4000-11,000/μL
Normal phosphorus 2.4-4.4 mg/dL
hyperphosphatemia etiology Healing fractures, hypoparathyroidism, renal disease, vitamin D intoxication, tumor lysis syndrome
hypophosphatemia etiology malnutrition/starvation (alcoholism), antacid use, Diabetes mellitus, hyperparathyroidism, vitamin D deficiency
Normal Glucose level 70-99 mg/dL (notify Dr. >250)
CD4 T cell count criteria for AIDS <200
Created by: CocoDiva