Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove Ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

lpn lab values

lab values

AST 8-38 u/L - femlae levels slightly lower, exercise will increase levels, elderly slightly higher detect decrease in enzyme found in cardiac muscle and liver
Albumin 3.5-5.0 g/dL to detect protein levels
bilirubin direct 0.1-1.2 md/dl monitor jaundce, suggest liver disorder
bilirubin total 0.1-0.3 mg/dl monitor jaundice. suggest liver disorder
bun - blood urea nitrogen 5-25 mg/dl - elderly slightly higher detect renal disorder and dehydration
calcium 8.8-10.3 mg/dl check calcium < or >, monitor levels, detect calcium imbalance
calcium ionized 4.5-5.5 mEq/l check calcium < or >, monitor levels/imbalance
chloride 95-105 mEq/l ck levels in relation to K+, Na, acid base balance
cholesterol <200mg/dl - high risk > 240 ck and monitor cholesterol levels
c-peptide fasting - 0.8-1.8 ng/ml id > insulin admin in diabetic/non diabetic, dx insulin antibodies, dx insulinoma, detect cause hypoglycemia
CPK - creatnine phospatase males 5-35 mcg/ml, females 5-25 mcg/ml suggest myocardial/skeletal muscle disease, amount of MI damage
creatnine 0.5-1.5 mg/dl - females and elderly slightly lower d/t less muscle mass dx renal dysfunction
digoxin 0.5-2 ng/ml toxic if > 2ng/ml
ESR - erythrocyte sedimentation rate westergren - male <50 = 0-15mm/hr >50 = 0-20 mm/hr female <50 = 0-20 mm/hr >50 = 0-30 mm/hr wintrobe - male 0-9mm/hr, female 0-15mm/hr dx inflammatory conditions
glucose - FBS, fasting blood sugar 70-110 mg/dl dx sugar levels in blood
glucose post prandial <140 mg/dl, elderly <160 mg/dl ck sugar levels in system 2 hr after eating
hematocrit - HCT male 40-54%, female 36-46% ck volume of RBC in blood
Hemoglobin - Hgb male 13.5-18 g/dl, female 12-15 g/dl monitor hemoglobin on RBC, assist dx anemia, fluid deficit
HbA1C - glycosated hemoglobin 4-6% normal, <7% in diabetics monitor DM tx, determine compliance to Dm tx
INR 2.0-3.0, mechanical heart valve = 2.5-3.5 monitor coumadin tx
lithium 0.8-1.2 mEq/l toxic >1.5 mEq/l....lethal >4.0 mEq/l
lymphocytes t cells = 60-80% b cells = 4-16% detect selected autoimmune disease, monitor tx for immunosuppressive disease
PTT 60-70 seconds monitor heparin tx, screen for clotting factors
PT 11-13 seconds blood clotting factors - also called INR
platelet count 150000-400000 mm3
potassium 3.5-5.0 mEq/l panic <2.5 or >7.0 < or > = cardiac issues
pre-albumin 17-40 mg/dl female ave - 18 male ave - 21.6 assess nutritional status
RBC male 4.6-6.0 mm3 female 4.0-5.0 mm3
MCV - mean corpuscular volume 80-98 um3
reticulocyte count 0.5-1.5% of all RBC (25000-75000 microliter) aid in dx anemias
sodium 135-145 mEq/l
TSH 0.35-5.5 microinternational u/ml thyroid dysfunction
triglycerides 40-190 mg/dl prefer <150 monitor hyperlipemia
urine specific gravity 1.005-1.025 hydration, renal issues, DM issues
pH urine = 4.5-8.0, ave = 6 blood = 7.35-7.45 acidity = <7.0 neutral = 7.0 alkaline = >7.0
pCO2 35-45 mm hg arterial blood gas test
pO2 70-100 mm hg arterial blood gas test
O2 sat % >95%
HCO3 - bicarbonate ion 24-28 mEq/l arterial blood gas test
WBC 4500-10000 mm3 s/s infection and issues w/immune system
neutrophils segments = 50-65% bands = 0-5% total = 50-70% most numerous, first line defense to inflammatory/tissue injury on hystogram = the head/body
eosinophils 1-3% increase during allergic and parasitic conditions on hystogram = the sneeze
basophils 0.4-1.0% increase during healing process on hystogram = the feet/shoes
monocytes 4-6% second line defense for bacterial infections and foreign substances on hystogram = the backpack
lymphocytes 25-35% > occurs in chronic and viral infections on hystogram = the pants/legs
HDL - good cholesterol 29-77 mg/dl considered high/bad <35
LDL - bad cholesterol 60-160 mg/dl high/bad >160
neutrophil granulocytes >1500 cells/mm3 mild >1000 moderate >500 severe <500 dx neutropenia
ALT 10-35 units/L - male and elderly levels slighty higher to detect presence of liver disorder
Created by: leedzoo