Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Peri op Lab values

Lab values for Mod 1 periop

QuestionAnswer
↑ċ Dehydration, Renal failure, Acidosis, Cellular/tissue damage, & Hemolysis of the specimen. What is the element and Normal lab values? potassium K+: Labs: 3.5-5.0 mEq (mmol)/L
↑ċ Infection, Inflammation, Stress, or Tissue necrosis. What is the element and Normal lab values? White blood cell (WBC) count (leukocyte count): Total: 5,000-10,000/mm3.
↓ċ Blood loss, ,Anemia, or Renal failure. What is the element and Normal lab values? Hemoglobin, total Females: 18-44yr 12-16 g/dl, 45-64yr 11.7-16 & 65-74 11.7-16.1: Males: 18-44yr 14-18g/dl, 45-64yr 13.1-17.2, & 65-74 12.6-17.4.
↑ċ Cardiac or renal failure, HTN, Excess IV fluids ċ NS, Edema, & Dehydration (hemoconcentration) decrease of the fluid content of the blood, with increased concentration of formed elements. What is the element and the Normal LAB values Sodium NACL: 135-145 mEq/L
↑ċ Dehydration, Polycythemia, or High altitude. What is the element and Normal lab values? Hematocrit: Females18-44 yr: 35%-45%; 45-74 yr: 37%-47%: Males:18-44 yr: 42%-52%, 45-64 yr: 39%-50%, 65-74 yr: 37%-51%:
↑ċ Respiratory alkalosis, Dehydration, Renal failure, Excess IV fluids of NACL, what is the element and normal lab values? Chloride 98-106, > 90 98-11
↑ċ Chronic pulmonary disease, Intestinal obstruction, Vomiting or nasogastric suctioning, & Metabolic alkalosis. What is the element and normal lab values? Carbon dioxide (CO2): Labs: 23-30; age 60-90: 23-31, >90 23-29.
↑ċ Hyperglycemia, Excess IV fluids ċ glucose, Stress, Steroid use, & Pancreatic or hepatic disease. What is the element & what are the lab values? Glucose (fasting) : 70-110 (4.1-5.9 mol): 60-90yr 82-115 (4.6-6.4 mol), >90yr 75-121 (4.2-6.7mol).
↑ċ Coagulation defect (bleeding disorder), Vitamin K deficiency. What is the element & lab values? Prothrombin time (pro time, PT) 11-12.5 sec, 85%-100%, or 1:1.1 patient-control ratio.
↑ċ Coagulation defect (bleeding disorder), Anticoagulant therapy (heparin), or Liver disease. What is the element & normal lab value? Partial thromboplastin time, activated (aPTT): 30-40 sec.
↓ċ Atrophy of muscle tissue. What is the element & lab values? Creatinine, Labs: females: 0.5-1.1: 60-90yr 0.6-1.2; >90yr 0.6-1.3mg/dl: Males 0.6-1.2, 60-90yr 0.8-1.3 & >90 1.0-1.7mg/dl.
↓ċ NPO status when K+ replacement is inadequate, Excess use of non– potassium-sparing diuretics, Vomiting, Malnutrition, Diarrhea, & Alkalosis, What is the element & Normal lab values? potassium K+, labs: 3.5-5.0 mEq (mmol)/L
↓ċ Excessive nasogastric drainage, Vomiting, Excess diuretics, & Diarrhea. What is the element & normal lab value? chloride 9Cl-): labs 98-106, >90 98-111.
↑ċ Anticoagulant therapy (aspirin, warfarin). What is the element & normal lab value? International normalized ratio (INR): 0.7-1.8.
↑ċ Dehydration, Renal failure, ↑protein diet, Liver failure. What is the element & lab values? Blood urea nitrogen (BUN): lab values: 10-20, 60-90yr 8-23, & >90 10-31 mg/dl.
↓ċ Nasogastric drainage, Vomiting or diarrhea, Excessive use of laxatives or diuretics, Excess IV fluids ċ water, & Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone (SIADH). What is the element & its values? Sodium NACL; Normal values 135-145 mEq/L
↓ċ Hyperventilation, Diabetic ketoacidosis, Diarrhea, Lactic acidosis, Renal failure, & Salicylate (asprin) toxicity. What is the element and lab values? Carbon dioxide (CO2): Labs: 23-30; age 60-90: 23-31, >90 23-29.
↓ċ Extensive cancer. What is the element & normal lab value? International normalized ratio (INR): 0.7-1.8.
↓ċ Coagulation (clotting) disorder, such as thrombophlebitis or pulmonary embolus, or Extensive cancer. What is the element & normal lab value? Partial thromboplastin time, activated (aPTT): 30-40 sec.
↓ċ Coagulation (clotting) disorder, such as thrombophlebitis or pulmonary embolus. What is the element & lab values? Prothrombin time (pro time, PT) 11-12.5 sec, 85%-100%, or 1:1.1 patient-control ratio.
↓ċ Hypoglycemia, Excess insulin. What is the element & lab values? Glucose (fasting) : 70-110 (4.1-5.9 mol): 60-90yr 82-115 (4.6-6.4 mol), >90yr 75-121 (4.2-6.7mol).
↓ċ Overhydration, Malnutrition. What is the element & lab values? Blood urea nitrogen (BUN): lab values: 10-20, 60-90yr 8-23, & >90 10-31 mg/dl.
↑ċ Renal damage ċ lg # nephrons, Renal insufficiency, Acute renal failure, Chronic kidney disease, End-stage kidney disease (ESKD). What is the element & lab values? Creatinine, Labs: females: 0.5-1.1: 60-90yr 0.6-1.2; >90yr 0.6-1.3mg/dl: Males 0.6-1.2, 60-90yr 0.8-1.3 & >90 1.0-1.7mg/dl.
↓ċ Blood loss, Anemia, or Kidney failure. What is the element and Normal lab values? What is the element and Normal lab values?
↓ċ Immune disorder, or Immunosuppressant therapy. What is the element and Normal lab values? White blood cell (WBC) count (leukocyte count): Total: 5,000-10,000/mm3.
↑ċ Dehydration, Polycythemia, Chronic pulmonary disease, or Congestive heart failure. What is the element and Normal lab values? Hemoglobin, total Females:18-44yr 12-16 g/dl, 45-64yr 11.7-16 & 65-74 11.7-16.1: Males: 18-44yr 14-18g/dl, 45-64yr 13.1-17.2, & 65-74 12.6-17.4.
The Preoperative Patient:Cardiopulmonary assessment, take & record vital signs; report to doctor if patient has? Hypo or hypertension, HR < 60 or > 120 beats/min, Irregular HR, Chest pain (Angina), SOB or dyspnea, Tachypnea: > 20RR, or Pulse oximetry < 94%.
The Preoperative Patient: Assess, Report & Record: Should report to doctor if there is INFECTION S&S which include? Fever, Purulent sputum, Dysuria or cloudy, foul-smelling urine, Any red, swollen, draining IV or wound site, or Increased white blood cell count.
The Preoperative Patient: Assess, Report & Record: Should report to doctor if there is S&S that contraindicate surgery such as? Increased prothrombin time (PT), international normalized ratio (INR), or activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT), Hypo or hyperkalemia or pregnancy or positive pregnancy test.
The Preoperative Patient: Assess, Report & Record: Clinical conditions to be evaluated by a physician or advanced practice nurse before proceeding with the surgical plans, include? Change in mental status, vomiting, Rash, Recent administration of an anticoagulant drug.
Created by: larue10510