AILI Verb Conjugates Word Scramble
|
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.
Normal Size Small Size show me how
Normal Size Small Size show me how
| Question | Answer |
| "-ar" (verbs) PRESENT INDICATIVE (I speak) | "-ar" (verbs) [presente do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + o [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + a [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + am |
| "-ar" (verbs) PAST PRETERIT INDICATIVE (I spoke) | "-ar" (verbs) [pretérito perfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ou [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + aram |
| "-ar" (verbs) PAST IMPERFECT INDICATIVE (I used to speak) | "-ar" (verbs) [pretérito imperfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ava [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ava [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + ávamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + avam |
| "-ar" (verbs) SIMPLE FUTURE INDICATIVE (I will speak) | "-ar" (verbs) [futuro do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + á [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + ão |
| "-ar" (verbs) SIMPLE CONDITIONAL (I would speak) | "-ar" (verbs) [futuro do pretérito] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + iam |
| "-ar" (verbs) PAST PARTICIPLE (spoken) | "-ar" (verbs) [particípio passado] (Root) + ado |
| "-ar" (verbs) GERUND (speaking) | "-ar" (verbs) [gerúndio] (Root) + ando |
| "-ar" (verbs) PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE (I may speak) | "-ar" (verbs) [presente do subjuntivo] [ 1st (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + e [ 3rd (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + e [ 1st (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + em |
| "-er" (verbs) PRESENT INDICATIVE (I speak) | "-er" (verbs) [presente do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + o [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + e [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + em |
| "-er" (verbs) PAST PRETERIT INDICATIVE (I spoke) | "-er" (verbs) [pretérito perfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + i [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + eu [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + eram |
| "-er" (verbs) PAST IMPERFECT INDICATIVE (I used to speak) | "-er" (verbs) [pretérito imperfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + iam |
| "-er" (verbs) SIMPLE FUTURE INDICATIVE (I will speak) | "-er" (verbs) [futuro do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + á [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + ão |
| "-er" (verbs) SIMPLE CONDITIONAL (I would speak) | "-er" (verbs) [futuro do pretérito] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + iam |
| "-er" (verbs) PAST PARTICIPLE (spoken) | "-er" (verbs) [particípio passado] (Root) + ido |
| "-er" (verbs) GERUND (speaking) | "-er" (verbs) [gerúndio] (Root) + endo |
| "-er" (verbs) PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE (I may speak) | "-er" (verbs) [presente do subjuntivo] [ 1st (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 3rd (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 1st (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + am |
| "-ir" (verbs) PRESENT INDICATIVE (I speak) | "-ir" (verbs) [presente do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + o [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + e [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + imos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + em |
| "-ir" (verbs) PAST PRETERIT INDICATIVE (I spoke) | "-ir" (verbs) [pretérito perfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + i [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + iu [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + imos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + iram |
| "-ir" (verbs) PAST IMPERFECT INDICATIVE (I used to speak) | "-ir" (verbs) [pretérito imperfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + iam |
| "-ir" (verbs) SIMPLE FUTURE INDICATIVE (I will speak) | "-ir" (verbs) [futuro do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + á [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + ão |
| "-ir" (verbs) SIMPLE CONDITIONAL (I would speak) | "-ir" (verbs) [futuro do pretérito] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + iam |
| "-ir" (verbs) PAST PARTICIPLE (spoken) | "-ir" (verbs) [particípio passado] (Root) + ido |
| "-ir" (verbs) GERUND (speaking) | "-ir" (verbs) [gerúndio] (Root) + indo |
| "-ir" (verbs) PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE (I may speak) | "-ir" (verbs) [presente do subjuntivo] [ 1st (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 3rd (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 1st (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + am |
Created by:
naws008
Popular Portuguese sets