Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards
share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Preterito Forma

Study for past tense test.

QuestionAnswer
Past tense AR endings. é, aste, ó, amos, aron
Past tense ER and IR endings. í, iste, ió, imos, ieron
In the "yo" form car to _. qué
In the "yo" form gar to _. gué
In the "yo" form zar to _.
Dar and Ver use __ endings ______ an accent. IR, without
Dar To give
Ver To see
Ir and Ser in past tense are ___ ____. The same
I went Yo fui
You went (tú) Tú fuiste
He/She/You (usted) went Él/Ella/Usted fue
He/She/You (usted) were Él/Ella/Usted fue
We were Nosotros fuimos
They were fueron
All forms of ir and ser use the IR endings without accents except the _____ and ____ form. Él/Ella/Usted and Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes
The two verbs that change from o to u in the third persone ( él and ellos) form. Dormir and morir
The three verbs that change from e to i in the third person (él and ellos) form. Sentir, preferir, sugerir
He slept Durmió
I slept Dormí
We died Morimos
They died Murieron
I preferred Preferí
She preferred Prefirió
I felt Sentí
He felt Sintió
I suggested Sugerí
They suggested sugirieron
The seven verbs that change from e to i
Created by: 0001060378