Busy. Please wait.

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 

show password


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.

By signing up, I agree to StudyStack's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know (0)
Know (0)
remaining cards (0)
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
restart all cards

Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Blood Chemistry

Serum testing tests and results (reference ranges may vary slightly per source)

ALT (Alanine aminotransferase) to detect liver disease <45U/L
Albumin (protein) to assess kidney function 3.5-5 g/dL
ALP (Alkaline phosphatase to detect liver and bone disease 20-70 U/L
AST (Aspartate aminotransferase to detect tissue damage <40 U/L
BUN (Blood urea nitrogen) to detect renal disease 7-18 mg/dL; 205-6.4 mmol/L
CA (Calcium) to assess parathyroid function and calcium metabolism 8.4-10.2 mg/dL; 2.1-6.4 mmol/L
Cl (Chloride to determine acid-base and water balance (electrolyte) 98-106 mmol/L
Cholesterol (lipid)screening for atherosclerosis related to heart disease Total: < 200 mg/dL LDL (bad cholesterol): < 130 mg/dL HDL (good cholesterol): > 35 mg/dL
CPK (creatinine phosphokinase) to assess source of muscle damage such as myocardial infarct Specific to testing method used
Creatinine to screen for renal function 0.2-0.8 mg/dL
Ferritin to detect amount of iron stored in the body 20-50 mg/mL
GGT (Gamma glutamuyltransferase)to detect liver disease 0-45 U/L
Globulin to detect abnormalities in protein synthesis and removal Varies according to type
FBS (Glucose, fasting) to detect disorders of glucose metabolism as in diabetes mellitus 70-100 mg/dl
Glucose random non fasting Depends upon what the patient has eaten and how long it has been since ingestion but generally determined that it should not exceed 135-140 mg/dL
Fe (Iron) to assis in diagnosis of anemia 35-140 mcg/dL
LDH (lactate dehydrogenase) to assist in confirmation of mycardial or pulmonary infarct <240 U/L
pH to assess acidity or alkalinity of blood 7.34-7.45 (recall that this is slightly alkaline on the pH scale of 7-14 with 7 being neutral, below 7 acidic and above 7 alkaline or basic)
Phosphorus to assist in evaluation of calcium levels and to detect endocrine system disorders 3-4.5 mg/dL
K (Potassium)to assist in diagnosis of acid base and water balance (electrolyte) 3.5-5.1 mmol/L
Na (Sodium) to assist in diagnosis of acid-base and water balance (electrolyte) 135-146 mmol/L
Total bilirubin to evalutate liver function and to aid in Dx of anemia 0.2-1 mg/dL
TIBC (Total iron-binding capacity) to measure the potential to transport iron 6-8 g/dL
Troponin I and T to aid in Dx of myocardial infarct <0.4
TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone) to assess thyroid and pituitary gland function 5-6 mU/L
T4 (Thyroxine) to assess thyroid function 5-12 mcg/dL
Triglycerides to screen for atherosclerosis related to heart disease 30-190 mg/dL
T3 (Triiodothyronine) to assess thyroid function 27-47%
Uric Acid to evaluate renal failure, gout and leukemia Male: 3.4-7 mg/dL Female: 2.4-6 mg/dL
Created by: cskinner