or...
Reset Password Free Sign Up


incorrect cards (0)
correct cards (0)
remaining cards (0)
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the Correct box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the Incorrect box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

Correct box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards



Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

AILI Verb Conjugates

Portuguese Verb Conjugation

QuestionAnswer
"-ar" (verbs) PRESENT INDICATIVE (I speak) "-ar" (verbs) [presente do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + o [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + a [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + am
"-ar" (verbs) PAST PRETERIT INDICATIVE (I spoke) "-ar" (verbs) [pretérito perfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ou [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + aram
"-ar" (verbs) PAST IMPERFECT INDICATIVE (I used to speak) "-ar" (verbs) [pretérito imperfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ava [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ava [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + ávamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + avam
"-ar" (verbs) SIMPLE FUTURE INDICATIVE (I will speak) "-ar" (verbs) [futuro do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + á [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + ão
"-ar" (verbs) SIMPLE CONDITIONAL (I would speak) "-ar" (verbs) [futuro do pretérito] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + iam
"-ar" (verbs) PAST PARTICIPLE (spoken) "-ar" (verbs) [particípio passado] (Root) + ado
"-ar" (verbs) GERUND (speaking) "-ar" (verbs) [gerúndio] (Root) + ando
"-ar" (verbs) PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE (I may speak) "-ar" (verbs) [presente do subjuntivo] [ 1st (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + e [ 3rd (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + e [ 1st (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + em
"-er" (verbs) PRESENT INDICATIVE (I speak) "-er" (verbs) [presente do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + o [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + e [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + em
"-er" (verbs) PAST PRETERIT INDICATIVE (I spoke) "-er" (verbs) [pretérito perfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + i [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + eu [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + eram
"-er" (verbs) PAST IMPERFECT INDICATIVE (I used to speak) "-er" (verbs) [pretérito imperfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + iam
"-er" (verbs) SIMPLE FUTURE INDICATIVE (I will speak) "-er" (verbs) [futuro do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + á [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + ão
"-er" (verbs) SIMPLE CONDITIONAL (I would speak) "-er" (verbs) [futuro do pretérito] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + iam
"-er" (verbs) PAST PARTICIPLE (spoken) "-er" (verbs) [particípio passado] (Root) + ido
"-er" (verbs) GERUND (speaking) "-er" (verbs) [gerúndio] (Root) + endo
"-er" (verbs) PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE (I may speak) "-er" (verbs) [presente do subjuntivo] [ 1st (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 3rd (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 1st (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + am
"-ir" (verbs) PRESENT INDICATIVE (I speak) "-ir" (verbs) [presente do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + o [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + e [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + imos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + em
"-ir" (verbs) PAST PRETERIT INDICATIVE (I spoke) "-ir" (verbs) [pretérito perfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + i [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + iu [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + imos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + iram
"-ir" (verbs) PAST IMPERFECT INDICATIVE (I used to speak) "-ir" (verbs) [pretérito imperfeito do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Root) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Root) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Root) + iam
"-ir" (verbs) SIMPLE FUTURE INDICATIVE (I will speak) "-ir" (verbs) [futuro do indicativo] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ei [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + á [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + emos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + ão
"-ir" (verbs) SIMPLE CONDITIONAL (I would speak) "-ir" (verbs) [futuro do pretérito] [ 1st (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 3rd (sing.) ] (Full Verb) + ia [ 1st (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + íamos [ 3rd (plu.) ] (Full Verb) + iam
"-ir" (verbs) PAST PARTICIPLE (spoken) "-ir" (verbs) [particípio passado] (Root) + ido
"-ir" (verbs) GERUND (speaking) "-ir" (verbs) [gerúndio] (Root) + indo
"-ir" (verbs) PRESENT SUBJUNCTIVE (I may speak) "-ir" (verbs) [presente do subjuntivo] [ 1st (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 3rd (sing.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + a [ 1st (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + amos [ 3rd (plu.) ] …que (Subject) (Root) + am
Created by: naws008 on 2010-11-08



Copyright ©2001-2014  StudyStack LLC   All rights reserved.