Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.
We do not share your email address with others. It is only used to allow you to reset your password. For details read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove Ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

labs to know RN

labs to know for class, for NCLEX, for life

QuestionAnswer
CK- creatine kinase. CK-MB shows an increase in about x hrs after the start of a MI, peaks in xhours, and returns to normal in x hrs? 6 hours, peak-18, back to norm in 24-36
Troponins (troponin T and I): cardiac muscle proteins actin and myosin which contract the heart muscle (can detect even minor injury)…increases in x-x hrs after damage and peaks at x-x hours and can be detected up to x days 4-6hrs after damage, peaks at 10-24 hrs, detection up to 14 days
Potassium: 3.5-5.0
Calcium: 9-11
Sodium 135-145
Magnesium 1.5.-2.5
BNP BNP– Indicate Heart Failure 100-500 indicate lvl or presence of HF
BUN 7-20
Creatinine 0.5-1.5
Hemoglobin 13-17
Hematocrit 40-45
RBC 4.2-6.2million
WBC 4.5-11
platelets 150-400,000
pH Bicarb (HCO3 CO2 Compensated– CO2 and Bicarb abnormal but pH is normal When in Rome (Resp. Opposite) (Met. Equal) pH 7.35-7.4 Bicarb (HCO3)= 22-26 mEq/l CO2= 35-45 mmHg Compensated– CO2 and Bicarb abnormal but pH is normal When in Rome (Resp. Opposite) (Met. Equal)
ICP 10-20 (IOP)
TSH 0.4-4.0
T3 100-200
T4 4.5-11.2
PT, INR Norm, TX Norm PT 10-13secs tx 2.5 x , INR 0.8-1.2 tx 2.5 x
pTT, aPTT tx: 60-70 sec, norm 24-36
Urine specific gravity 1.003-1.030
mg 1.5-2.5
phos 2.8-4.5
total protein 6-8
albumin 3.5-5.0
AST, ALT AST-7.40 ALT 5.36
ammonia 30-70
bilirubin 0.2-1.3
Created by: kerinska