Busy. Please wait.
or

show password
Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

Username is available taken
show password

why

Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.

By signing up, I agree to StudyStack's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know
Know
remaining cards
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

KS GOVS

History Of KS Class

QuestionAnswer
KS Gov #1 Charles Robinson Term: February 9, 1861 - January 12, 1863 Party: Republican physician from Lawrence
KS Gov #2 Thomas Carney Term: January 12, 1863 - January 9, 1865 Party: Republican grocer from Leavenworth
KS Gov #3 Samuel Johnson Crawford Term: January 9, 1865 - November 4, 1868 Party:Republican lawyer from Garnett
KS Gov #4 Nehemiah Green Term: November 4, 1868 - January 11, 1869 Party: Republican minister from Manhattan
KS Gov #5 James Madison Harvey Term: January 11, 1869 - January 13, 1873 Party: Republican soldier from Fort Riley
KS Gov #6 Thomas Andrew Osborn Term: January 13, 1873 - January 8, 1877 Party: Republican lawyer and printer from Leavenworth
KS Gov #7 George Tobey Anthony Term: January 8, 1877 - January 13, 1879 Party: Republican publisher from Leavenworth
KS Gov #8 John Pierce St. John Term: January 13, 1879 - January 8, 1883 PArty: Republican lawyer from Olathe
KS GOV #9 George Washington Glick Term: January 8, 1883 - January 12, 1885 Party: Democratic lawyer and farmer from Atchison
KS GOV #10 John Alexander Martin Term: January 8, 1883 - January 12, 1885 PArty: Republican editor from Atchison
KS GOV #11 Lyman Underwood Humphrey Term: January 14, 1889 - January 9, 1893 Party: Republican publisher from Independence
KS GOV #12 Lorenzo Dow Lewelling Term: January 9, 1893 - January 14, 1895 Party: Populist businessman from Wichita
KS GOV #13 Edmund Needham Morrill Term: January 14, 1895 - January 11, 1897 Party: Republican banker from Hiawatha
KS GOV #14 John Whitnah Leedy Trem: January 11, 1897 - January 9, 1899 Party: Populist farmer from Le Roy
KS GOV #15 William Eugene Stanley Term: January 9, 1899 - January 12, 1903 Party: Republican lawyer from Wichita
KS GOV #16 Willis Joshua Bailey Term: January 12, 1903 - January 9, 1905 PArty: Republican farmer and banker from Baileyville
KS GOV #17 Edward Wallis Hoch Term:January 9, 1905 - January 11, 1909 Party: Republican editor from Marion
KS GOV #18 Walter Roscoe Stubbs Term: January 11, 1909 - January 13, 1913 Party: Republican contractor from Lawrence
KS GOV #19 George Hartshorn Hodges Term: January 13, 1913 - January 11, 1915 Party: Democratic lumberman from Olathe
KS GOV #20 Arthur Capper Term: January 11, 1915 - January 13, 1919 Party: Republican publisher from Topeka
KS GOV #21 Henry Justin Allen Term: January 13, 1919 - January 8, 1923 Party: Republican publisher from Wichita
KS GOV #22 Jonathan McMillen Davis Term: January 8, 1923 - January 12, 1925 Party: Democratic stockman and author from Bronson
KS GOV #23 Ben Sanford Paulen Term: January 12, 1925 - January 14, 1929 Party: Republican banker from Fredonia
KS GOV #24 Clyde Martin Reed Term: January 14, 1929 - January 12, 1931 PArty: Republican publisher from Parsons
KS GOV #25 Harry Hines Woodring Term: January 12, 1931 - January 9, 1933 Party: Democratic banker from Neodesha
KS GOV #26 Alfred Mossman Landon Term: January 9, 1933 - January 11, 1937 Party: Republican oilman from Independence
KS GOV #27 Walter Augustus Huxman Term: January 11, 1937 - January 9, 1939 Party: Democratic lawyer from Hutchinson
KS GOV #28 Payne Ratner Term: January 9, 1939 - January 11, 1943 Party: Republican lawyer from Parsons
KS GOV #29 Andrew F Schoeppel Term: January 11, 1943 - January 13, 1947 Party: Republican lawyer from Ness City
KS GOV #30 Frank Carlson Term: January 13, 1947 - November 28, 1950 Party: Republican farmer/stockman from Concordia
KS GOV #31 Frank L. Hagaman Term: November 28, 1950 - January 8, 1951 PArty: Republican lawyer from Kansas City
KS GOV #32 Edward F. Arn Term: January 8, 1951 - January 10, 1955 Party: Republican lawyer from Wichita
KS GOV #33 Fred Hall Term: January 10, 1955 - January 3, 1957 Party: Republican lawyer from Dodge City
KS GOV #34 John McCuish Term: January 3, 1957 - January 14, 1957 Party: Republican publisher from Newton
KS GOV #35 George Docking Term: January 14, 1957 - January 9, 1961 Party: Democratic banker from Lawrence
KS GOV #36 John Anderson Jr. Term: January 9, 1961 - January 11, 196 Party: Republican lawyer from Olathe
KS GOV #37 William H. Avery Term: January 11, 1965 - January 9, 1967 Party: Republican stockman from Wakefield
KS GOV #38 Robert B Docking Term: January 9, 1967 - January 13, 1975 Party: Democratic banker from Arkansas City
KS GOV #39 Robert F Bennet Term: January 13, 1975 - January 8, 1979 Party: Republican lawyer from Overland Park
KS GOV #40 John William Caelin Term: January 8, 1979 - January 12, 1987 PArty: Democratic dairy farmer from Smolan
KS GOV #41 John Michael Hayden Term: January 12, 1987 - January 14, 1991 Party: Republican insurance agent from Atwood
KS GOV #42 Joan Finney Term: January 14, 1991 - January 9, 1995 Party: Democratic State Treasurer from Topeka
KS GOV #43 William Preston Graves Term: January 9, 1995 - January 13, 2003 Party: Republican Secretary of State from Salina
KS GOV #44 Kathleen Sebelius Term: January 13, 2003 - April 28, 2009 Party: Democratic Insurance Commissioner from Topeka
KS GOV #45 Mark Parkinson Term: April 28, 2009 - January 10, 2011 PArty: Democratic Lt. Governor
KS GOV #46 Samuel Dale Brownback Term: January 10, 2011 - Present Party: Republican U. S. Senator from Topeka
Created by: KyronCox