Busy. Please wait.

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 

show password


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.

By signing up, I agree to StudyStack's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know (0)
Know (0)
remaining cards (0)
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
restart all cards

Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

SGT Chapter 7

Asepsis and Sterile Technique

The primary method through which microbes are kept to a irreducible minimum in the OR is through a Sterile Field
TRUE OR FALSE: Safety of the patient depends on strict adherence to the practice of sterile technique? TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: A sterile field can be covered with a sterile drape? FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: There is no need to monitor an OR room once it has become a Sterile Field, if the operation has been delayed? FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: If a case is switched to another OR, you can use the same supplies from the original room? FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: The Surgical technologist must practice surgical technique and be constantly aware of the sterile technique of other surgical team members? TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: The sterile field should be created as close as possible to the time of use and be monitored at all times? TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: The STSR must check chemical indicators to ensure the instruments have been exposed to the sterilization process? TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: If the indicator has not changed the item should be considered sterile? FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: It is Okay to put a used blade on the Mayo stand? FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: After using a skin knife it should be placed on the back table to prevent further use on deeper tissue? TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: When removing instruments from the Autoclave, you can touch the sterilizer edges. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: For clean-contaminated and contaminated cases a separate setup should be used. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: The inner edge of a heat-sealed pack is not considered the line between sterile and nonsterile. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Its fine to slide the contents over the edge of a peel pack when delivering it to the sterile field. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: The inside of paper wrappers containing linens or other sterile items is considered sterile except for a one-inch perimeter around the outside edge of the wrapper. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: The circulator is responsible for opening a sterile package using aseptic technique to prevent contamination of the enclosed sterile item TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Any part of the drape extending below the top of the table is considered sterile FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: The top of a sterile draped table is the only portion of the table that is considered sterile TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Any item extending or falling below the table edge is considered nonsterile TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: It is Okay to reposition sterile drapes after they are placed FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: If in doubt about the sterility of an item consider it it nonsterile, "When in Doubt, Throw it out". TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: The integrity of sterile packaging does not need to checked before opening FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Sterile packages found where nonsterile items are stored must not be used TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Chemical indicators do not need to turn colors to indicate exposure to sterilization FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: If a sterile package falls on the floor, it is not considered to be contaminated and can still be used FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Punctures, tears or strike-through compromises the sterility of a package TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: If a drape covers a table or sterile field and liquid penetrates the drape it is okay to continue using that drape. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Unnecessary pressure should not be placed on sterile packs TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: If towel clips used on the sterile field puncture any draping material, the tips of the instument must be considered contaminated and should be left in place until the end of the procedure TRUE
Proper attire worn by the sterile team members consist of Gown, gloves, mask, hair cover and shoe covers to aid in preventing SSI
TRUE OR FALSE: The surgical gown is considered sterile from the waist to the neck and 2 inches above elbows FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: When a team member is standing at a table, the gown should be considered sterile to the top of the operating table TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Arms folded with the hands in the axillary region is considered sterile FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Hands should never be allowed to fall below waist or table level TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: The back of a sterile gown is considered nonsterile TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: A separate sterile surface does not need to be used when gowning and gloving to avoid contamination FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: The stockinette cuffs of the surgical gown are considered to be sterile FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Members of the surgical team should sit only when the entire surgical procedure will be performed sitting down TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: If a member of the surgical team must stand on a platform, the platform can be positioned during the procedure FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Members of the team should avoid to the extent possible changing levels at the sterile field TRUE
Antiseptic Substance commonly used on living tissue to inhibit the growth and reproduction of microbes to prevent infection
Asepsis Absence of pathogenic microorganisms
Aseptic Technique Methods practiced by the surgical team to prevent microbial contamination of the surgical environment
Bacteriocidal Substance that destroys/kills bacteria
Bacteriostatic Substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of bacteria
Bioburden The number of microbes or amount of organic debris on an object at any given time
Contamination The presence of pathogenic materials
Cross-contamination The contamination of a person or object by another
Decontamination To reduce to an irreducible minimum the presence of pathogenic material
Disinfectant Chemical agent that kills most microbes, but usually not spores; usually used on inanimate objects because these compounds are too strong to be used on living tissue
Event-related sterility Sterility determined by how a package is handled rather than time elapsed; a package is considered sterile until opened or the integrity of packaging material is damaged
Fomite Inanimate object that harbors microorganisms
Fungicide Agent that destroys fungus
Infection Invasion of the human body or tissue by pathogenic microorganisms that reproduce and multiply, causing disease
Nosocomial Infection acquired within a health care facility
Pathogen Any microbe capable of causing disease
Resident Flora Microbes that normally reside below the skin surface or within the body
Sepsis Infection, usually accompanied by fever, that results from the presence of pathogenic microorganisms
Spore A resistant form of certain types of bacteria that are able to survive in adverse conditions
Sporicide Substance that kills/destroys bacteria in the spore stage
Sterile Having been rendered free of all living microorganisms, including spores
Sterile Field Specified area, usually the area immediately around the patient, that is considered free of microorganisms
Sterile Technique Techniques of creating a sterile field and performing within the sterile field to keep microbes at an irreducible minimum
Sterilization The destruction of all microorganisms, including spores, on inanimate surfaces through the use of steam or chemical sterilization, electron bombardment, or irradiation
Strike-Through Contamination Contamination of a sterile field that occurs through the passage of fluid through, or a puncture in, a microbial barrier
Surgically clean Mechanically cleaned and chemically disinfected but not sterile
Terminal disinfection To render items safe to handle by high-level disinfection
Terminal sterilization To render items safe to handle by sterilization
Transient Flora Microbes that reside on the skin surface and are easily removed
Vector Living carrier that transmits disease
Virucide Agent that destroys viruses
TRUE OR FALSE: Only sterile items and sterile attired individuals may be placed within or moved within the sterile field. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Only nonsterile members of the surgical team may touch sterile surfaces and items. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: It is okay if the circulator and other nonsterile personnel come into contact with sterile surfaces or items but they should never walk between two sterile areas. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Scrubbed personnel should stay close to the sterile field throughout the procedure. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: It doesn't matter how much movement there is in the sterile field made by sterile personnel, but nonsterile personnel should keep movement to a minimum to avoid airborne contamination. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: As long as the surgical team member is sterile, there is no set way to pass them in and around the sterile field. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: Talking, especially within the sterile field should be kept to a minimum to prevent contamination from airborne moisture and droplets. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: A nonsterile individual must maintain a minimum distance of 12 inches from any sterile item, area, or field to prevent contamination. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Nonsterile items may only contact nonsterile areas, but nonsterile personnel may not. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: To avoid reaching over a sterile basin, the circulator should hold only the lip of the bottle over the sterile basin or container and should maintain a 12-18 inch distance above the sterile container while pouring. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: Sometimes you may need to save some fluids for later, therefore it is acceptable to recap and reuse again when needed. FALSE
TRUE OR FALSE: The STSR must place basins and/or medicine cups to be filled near the edge of the sterile table to allow the circulator to pour fluids without extending over the table. TRUE
TRUE OR FALSE: When draping a nonsterile table to create a sterile field, the nonsterile individual should cuff the hands in the underside folds of the drape or table cover to avoid contaiminating the top surface. TRUE
Created by: BellaRu28