Test Android StudyStack App
Please help StudyStack get a grant! Vote here.
or...
Reset Password Free Sign Up


incorrect cards (0)
correct cards (0)
remaining cards (0)
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the Correct box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the Incorrect box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

Correct box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards



Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Treiglad Rhestr

QuestionAnswer
Treiglad Meddal Soft Mutations
P: Put B: Push Back
T: That D: To Do
C: Cow G: Cary Grant
B: back F: Basil Fawlty
D: Down Dd: Double Diamond
G: Goober (disappear): Gee Gee Gone
M: Memorise F: Mia Farrow
Ll: Llama L: Llanishen Ladies
Rh: Rhapsodies R: No Rhyme nor reason
Mae treiglad meddal Soft mutations after
In negative forms of 'short' verbs in the Past and Future Tenses, not verbs begin with "c" "p" "t" In negative forms of 'short' verbs in the Past and Future Tenses, not verbs begin with "c" "p" "t"
In question forms of 'short' verbs in the Past and Future Tenses In question forms of 'short' verbs in the Past and Future Tenses
1 - after grammatical or notional subject of the sentence: e.g:
fe (sm)welodd Sioned (sm)gath Sioned saw a cat (Sioned is the actual subject of the sentence)
rhiad i Dafydd (sm)fynd Dafydd has to go (Dafydd is the notional, though not grammatical, subject of the sentence)
2 - after a feminine singular noun, or after the feminine singular definite article: e.g:
merch (sm)fach (but merched bach) a little girl (little girls)
y (sm) ferch (sm)fach (but y merched bach) the little girl (the little girls)
3 - after most monosyllabic prepositions, e.g: e.g:
bwrdd, ar (sm)fwrdd table, on a table
Caerdydd, i (sm)Gaerdydd Cardiff, to Cardiff
Lloegr, o (sm)Loeger England, from England
4 - after the following miscellaneous words, many of them very common: e.g:
dau (sm) two masculine
dwy (sm) two feminine
dacw (sm) there is
dyma (sm) here is
dyna (sm) there is
dy (sm) your singular
ei (sm) his
fe (sm) affirmative particle
go (sm) fairly, quite
mi (sm) alternative particle
mor (sm) so (+ adjective, does not mutate ll- or rh-)
neu (sm) or
pa (sm) which
pan (sm) when
pur (sm) very
pwy (sm) which (south)
rhy (sm) too
un (sm) one feminine
y, yr, 'r (sm) the feminine singular
yn (sm) before nouns and adjectives (does not mutate ll- or rh-)
5 - on verbs with personal endings generally in the spoken language: e.g:
talu, (sm)dales i paid, i paid
6 - on adverbs of time saying when something happened: e.g:
blwyddyn, (sm)flwyddyn yn ol a year, a year ago
dydd Llyn, (sm)ddydd Llun Monday, on Monday
7 - on the second of two words joined together as a compound: e.g:
prif + dinas = prifddinas main + city = capital
8 - after prefixes, e.g: e.g:
ym- + golchi ym(sm)olchi
af- + llwyddiannus al(sm)fwyddiannus
di- + gwaith di(sm)waith
gwrth + taro gwrth(sm)daro
Treiglad Trwynol Nasal Mutations
P: Put (ym) mh
T: That (yn) nh
C: Cow (yng) ngh
B: back (ym) m
D: Down (yn) n
G: Goober (yng) ng
Mae treiglad trwynol Nasal mutations after
1 - on nouns to indicate 'my-' sometimes with preceding 'y-' or (mostly in written language) 'fy'-: e.g:
plant, mhlant (i) (written fy mhlant) children, my children
car, nghar (i) (written fy nghar) car, my car
2 - after preposition yn 'in' with some spelling changes: e.g:
Dolgellau, yn (nm)Nolgellau Dolgellau, in Dolgellau
Cymru, yng (nm)Nghymru Wales, in Wales
Treiglad Llaes Aspirate Mutations
P: Put ph
T: That th
C: Cow ch
Mae treiglad llaes: Aspirate mutation after:
1 - after the following miscellaneous words: e.g:
a (am) and
â (am) with
chwe (am) six
ei (am) her posessive
gyda (am) with
tri (am) three masculine
tua (am) about, towards
2 - in some regions only, on a negative verb with personal endings: e.g:
colli, cholles i ddim lose, i didn't lose
talu, thala i ddim pay, i won't pay
Created by: jrhysmartin on 2011-02-19



Copyright ©2001-2014  StudyStack LLC   All rights reserved.