Busy. Please wait.
or

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 
or

taken
show password

why

Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.

By signing up, I agree to StudyStack's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.


Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know (0)
Know (0)
remaining cards (0)
Save
0:01
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
Retries:
restart all cards




share
Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

purple mod

Health Information Management- Reverse Definations

TermDefinition
limiting collection of personal information a clear link must be established between the information that is collected and the reason for doing so
master patient index a database of all clients registered
Canada health information way a federally funded organization with a mandate to facilitate the national implementation of electronic health records
health information management a field in its own right
ehealth a general term used to describe electronic health information
electronic medical record a legal health record in digital format. it contains the clients health information collected by one or a group of providers in one location. It is a subset of the electronic health record
health information custodian a person, persons, or organization who has the responsibility for safekeeping and controlling personal health information in connection with the powers and duties performed
fob a small security device that can be added to a computer for access purposes. It displays a randomly generated access code that changes every few seconds
outguiding system a system for keeping track of paper health records taken from their normal location
electronic medical records system a total medical office system, including both hardware and software, with the capability of replacing all components of a paper chart electronically
decentralized allows parts of the records to reside outside HIS
electronic health record an accumulation of essential information from an individuals electronic medical records that is accessed electronically at different points of service for purposes of client care
health record any document relating to a health care client. The term record is used for single document, such as a doctors note on an assessment or a lab report; it also refers to a collection of documents, such as a clients chart
health information any information pertaining to someones physical or mental health, condition, or infirmity, whether given orally or recorded in any manner, that is created or received directly or indirectly by a health professional or health organization
operative reports any surgical procedure will generate a report
disposition as long as a client is alive and has the potential to seek treatment, a health record remains active
lock boxes client has specifically asked the doctor to keep confidential
colour coding combination of alphabetical or numeric with colour
consent consent must be obtained in order to collect the information
centralized designate one location in which to house all records
provision distribution of and access to information is strictly controlled
identification systems each client is assigned a unique identifier
challenging compliance each organization must have a process in place to handle complaints with respect to the way personal information is collected, used, or disclosed, or the manner in which the organization complies with the legislation
echart electronic chart
miscellaneous growth charts, antenatal records, diabetic flow sheets, etc
personal information includes information that may be considered factual or subjective
openness information about policies relating to the management of person information must be readily available to the clients
accuracy information should be accurate and complete in terms of how it is recorded to facilitate its proper use
lab sheets keep together with most current on top
physical assessment may be formally prepared or noted on the progress notes
consecutive normally used for records that are prenumbered
encounter record occurs each time a client has an encounter with a healthcare provider
alphabetical oldest and most straightforward; direct access system
maintenance organizing records through some kind of filing system
PIPEDA outlines how organization and businesses within the private sector can collect, use, or disclose personal information
pchart paper chart
accountability PIO who is ultimately responsible for the compliance of the organization with the standards spelled out in the act
cumulative patient profile provides a cumulative view of history and current health status
history (interview) sheet questionnaire that the client is asked to fill out on first visit
numeric requires an index; indirect access system
purging review and reorganize to remove outdated information that is no longer actively needed to provide care to the client
terminal digit segments a number into component parts
list of allergies should be noted in red and listed in a prominent place
creation the initial retrieval of information
safe guards the organization must take appropriate and practical measures to protect the information from unauthorized access, use or tampering
archiving to remove a file from active status and store it in a secondary location or on a secondary medium
unlawful access violates the law and moral and ethical principles
individual access with written request to the PIO, clients shall be given access to their personal information
limiting use, disclosure & retention you cannot use or disclose any information for purposes other than those for which it was collected; information must be kept only as long as it serves its intended purpose' information must be appropriately stored and destroyed
identifying purposes you must inform the clients of the purpose for the collection of their information either before or at the time of the collection
Created by: Laura Van Laura Van