Busy. Please wait.

Forgot Password?

Don't have an account?  Sign up 

show password


Make sure to remember your password. If you forget it there is no way for StudyStack to send you a reset link. You would need to create a new account.

By signing up, I agree to StudyStack's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Already a StudyStack user? Log In

Reset Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you a link to reset your password.

Remove ads
Don't know (0)
Know (0)
remaining cards (0)
To flip the current card, click it or press the Spacebar key.  To move the current card to one of the three colored boxes, click on the box.  You may also press the UP ARROW key to move the card to the "Know" box, the DOWN ARROW key to move the card to the "Don't know" box, or the RIGHT ARROW key to move the card to the Remaining box.  You may also click on the card displayed in any of the three boxes to bring that card back to the center.

Pass complete!

"Know" box contains:
Time elapsed:
restart all cards

Embed Code - If you would like this activity on your web page, copy the script below and paste it into your web page.

  Normal Size     Small Size show me how

Allied Health LABS

lab flash cards for test

Glucose level measure of the sugar level in the blood at the time of the sample collection
Normal glucose range (fasting) 70-99 milagrams/deciliters
High BP symptoms increased thirst, increased urination, fatigue, blurred vision, slow-healing infections
Low BP symptoms sweating, hunger, trembling, anxiety, confusion, blurred vision
A1c-hemoglobin A1c test used to monitor glucose control of diabetes over time. Gives a picture of the average amount of glucose in the blood over the past few months. (avg:7)
Electrolyte Panel test used to screen for an electrolyte or acid-base imbalance and to monitor the effect of treatment on a known imbalance that is affecting bodily organ function
Potassium controlled by kidneys; used for nerve function and muscles particularly in the heart
Normal range for Potassium 3.5-5.0 mEq/L
Sodium regulated by kidneys and adrenals low sodium: caused by excessive water intake, diuretic use, and diabetic drugs Normal Range: 135-145 mEq/L
CO2 reflects acid status of bl low CO2 may be b/c of increased acidity from uncontrolled diabetes, kidney disease, metabolic disorders, or chronic hyperventilation
Chloride helps regulate the amount of fluid in the body and maintain the acid-base balance Norm Range: 98-106 mEq/L
Blood Urea Nitrogen (BUN) waste product produced in the liver and excreted by the kidneys High: may mean that the kidneys are not working correctly Norm: 7-18 mg/dL
Creatinine waste product largely from muscle breakdown High: may indicate kidney problems Norm: 0.6-1.2 mg/dl
Uric Acid excreted in urine High: associated with gout(crystalized uric acid that builds up in foot joints), arthritis, kidney problems, and diuretic use Norm: 2.0-7.0 mg/dl women, 2.1-8.5 mg/dl men
Alkaline Phosphate enzyme found in bones and liver High: bone, liver damage or w/ gallstones Norm: 50-160 units
AST/SGOT (serum glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase) liver and muscle enzymes High: liver problems, hepatitis, excess alcohol ingestion, muscle injury and recent heart attack
ALT/SGPT (serum glutamic-pyruvic transaminase) detects liver injury (ex: hepatitis, alcoholism)
LDH a general indicator of the existence and severity of acute or chronic tissue damage
Bilirubin pigment removed by bl to liver High: too much production due to increased destruction of red bl cells, or liver is incapable of adequately removing it in a timely manner, due to a blockage of bile ducts or liver disease
CPK seen in great amounts when muscle or heart cells are injured. in first 4-6 hours after a heart attack this level begins to rise.
Albumin a protein in the bl that shows general health and nutrition Low: kidney disease, shock malnutrition, absorption and digestion of protein problems(Crohn's, ciliac sprue) High: reflect dehydration
Crohn's Disease inflammation of intestines- rough bowels-bleeding
Ciliac Sprue someone who is highly allergic to wheat/gluten products: nausea, vomitting, diareha
Total Protein gen health and nutrition. Low: liver disorder, kidney disorder, disorder in which protein is not digested or absorbed properly
Calcium related to bones, heart, nerves, kidneys, and teeth: Blood calcium levels tell us how much calcium is circulating in the blood Norm: 8.5-10.5 mg/dl
Phosphorus stored in the bones and regulated by kidneys Norm: 3.0-4.5 mg/dl
Basic Metabolic Panel(BMP) group of 8 lab tests which will give info about kidney status, electrolytes, bl sugar, and calcium levels (glucose, sodium, potassium, CO2, chloride, bun and creatinine
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (CMP) group of 14 labs that will give info about kidneys, liver, electrolytes, glucose, calcium, and proteins
Total Cholesterol used to estimate risk of developing heart disease Normal: 200 mg/dl Borderline: 200-240 mg/dl High: 240 mg/dl Tests: HDL, LDL, Triglycerides
HDL (High density lipoprotein)"good cholesterol" Normal >40 mg/dl Borderline: 60 mg/dl > or< than 40 mg//dl raises risk
LDL (low-density lipoprotein) "bad cholesterol" Should be: < 100 mg/dl if have heart disease < 70 mg/dl if have diabetes or high risk for heart disease
Heart disease risk factors smoking, low HDL, high LDL, HTN, family history of heart disease, diabetes
Triglycerides form of fat in the blood Normal: <150 mg/dl Borderline: 105-199 mg/dl High: 200-499 mg/dl
CBC (complete blood count) used as a broad screening test to check for disorders, panel of tests that examines different parts of the blood
WBC (white blood count) count of white blood cells Normal: 4,300-10,800
5 types of WBC Neutrophils lymphocytes monocytes eosinophils basophils
RBC (red blood count) count of red blood cells Normal: 4.2-609 million/uL/cu mm
Hemoglobin oxygen carrying protein in the blood Normal: males: 13-18 gm/dl females: 12-16 gm/dl
Hematocrit measures the amount of space red blood cells take up in the blood Normal: males:13-18% females: 37-48%
Platelet Count number of platelets in a given volume of blood. both increases and decreases can point to abnormal conditions of excess bleeding or clotting. Normal: 150,000-350,000/ml
Created by: 1773169504